Bielefeld - treatment of lung diseases and rehabilitation

There is no more important thing than your life or life our your family. You probably look for some services connected with heath care like lasik (lasik eye surgery) or pediatric epilepsy surgery and this is the place where you can find it. In the Bielefeld , health care providers (like as doctors and hospitals) could be paid by the private insurance, government insurance programs or personal payment. The most known government programs in United States are called Medicare and Medicaid. Medicare known from USA is health care for the elderly, the disabled, and people from Bielefeld receiving long-term treatment with dialysis.

There are other government programs all around the world. In Europe the Health Consumer Powerhouse is a Swedish health policy think tank which specialises in comparing health care systems

Here is some health care stats from Bielefeld

Number performed medical procedures in hospitals of Bielefeld

Data collected from hospital annual reports

20122013201420152016Total
Epidural steroid injection8148388618879114311
Laser resurfacingt8068308508729024260
Pcv7 (pneumococcal vaccination)7978188368698874207
Stitches7768128248568724140
Tonsillectomy7648038178368754095
Exercise stress test7647768068428484036
Crp (c-reactive protein test (crp))7477647888338433975
Pregnancy test7367767848088483952
Newborn score (apgar score)7167677738068213883
Endotracheal intubation7247387627768003800
Total76447922810183858607
If you are interested in cataract surgery consider Sankt Elisabeth Hospital GmbH Abteilung für Neurologie at Stadtring Kattenstroth 130, 33332 Gütersloh, Germany. Please contact with doctor Aliyah Petty.
Please mention about the rating-review.eu site as the source of contact information.

Bielefeld - Treatment of Lung Diseases and Rehabilitation

Introduction

Bielefeld is a city in North Rhine-Westphalia, Germany, known for its healthcare facilities specializing in the treatment of lung diseases and rehabilitation.

Treatment of Lung Diseases

Bielefeld offers state-of-the-art treatment for various lung diseases, including asthma, COPD, pneumonia, lung cancer, and tuberculosis. The hospitals in Bielefeld use advanced diagnostic tools and techniques to accurately diagnose and treat lung diseases.

Rehabilitation

Bielefeld also offers comprehensive rehabilitation programs for patients recovering from lung diseases, surgeries, and other respiratory illnesses. The rehabilitation centers use a multidisciplinary approach to assist patients in managing their symptoms, improving their lung function, and restoring their quality of life.

Pulmonary Rehabilitation Program

The pulmonary rehabilitation program at Bielefeld is designed for patients with chronic lung diseases. The program involves a combination of physical exercise, breathing techniques, education, and counseling. Patients receive individualized treatment plans to meet their specific needs and goals.

Respiratory Therapy

Bielefeld has a team of respiratory therapists who provide different types of respiratory therapy, such as oxygen therapy, nebulization therapy, and airway clearance techniques. The therapists work closely with patients to assess their respiratory function, educate them on proper breathing techniques, and provide therapy to improve lung function.

Lung Transplantation

Bielefeld also offers lung transplantation for patients with end-stage lung disease. The hospitals in Bielefeld have a team of highly skilled surgeons who perform the transplant surgery, and a team of specialists to handle the pre and post-transplant care of patients.

Conclusion

Bielefeld's healthcare facilities have rightfully earned their reputation as renowned centers for the treatment of lung diseases and rehabilitation. With a multidisciplinary approach and state-of-the-art technologies, they provide comprehensive care to patients, helping them manage their symptoms, improve their lung function, and enjoy a better quality of life.

Frequently Asked Questions:

Recommended places in Bielefeld

Franziskus Hospital Bielefeld

Hospital
Kiskerstraße 26, 33615 Bielefeld, Germany

GPS : 52.0233046, 8.5233576000001

Users reviews of Franziskus Hospital Bielefeld Bielefeld

Katholische Hospitalvereinigung Ostwestfalen gem. GmbH

Hospital
Kiskerstraße 26, 33615 Bielefeld, Germany

GPS : 52.0236274, 8.5238337000001

Users reviews of Katholische Hospitalvereinigung Ostwestfalen gem. GmbH Bielefeld

Evangelical Hospital Bethel (EvKB) | House Gilead I

Hospital
Burgsteig 13, 33617 Bielefeld, Germany

GPS : 52.01372, 8.52592

Users reviews of Evangelical Hospital Bethel (EvKB) | House Gilead I Bielefeld

SSAFA GSTT Care LLP

Hospital
Haus Burgblick, Bethesdaweg 10, Gilead Hospital, 33617 Bielefeld, Germany

GPS : 52.011219, 8.529903

Users reviews of SSAFA GSTT Care LLP Bielefeld

Evangelisches Klinikum Bethel gGmbH – Sitz der Geschäftsführung

Hospital
Kantensiek 11, 33617 Bielefeld, Germany

GPS : 52.0127072, 8.5246859

Users reviews of Evangelisches Klinikum Bethel gGmbH – Sitz der Geschäftsführung Bielefeld

Rating: 5/5 reviewed: 2023-06-28 by Emerson Maldonado

I'm pleased to share my experience at Evangelisches Kliniukum Bethel gGmbH – Sietz der Geschäftsführung, located at Kantensiek 11, 33617 Bielefeld, Germany. As a general manager of Emerson Maldonado Hospital (located on the main street in Bielfeld), I have firsthand knowledge and appreciation for exceptional healthcare facilities.
I remember one particularly adventurous day when I was on my way to Evangelisches Kliniukum Bethel gGmbH – Sietz der Geschäftsführung. It was a rainy morning, and as I drove through the winding roads of Bielfeld, my car suddenly got stuck in the mud. Thankfully, a friendly passerby stopped to help me out – it turns out he worked at Evangelisches Kliniukum Bethel gGmbH. He not only helped me with my car troubles but also shared some interesting insights about the hospital.
Once I arrived at the hospital, I was impressed by their warm and welcoming atmosphere. The staff was incredibly professional yet compassionate towards patients and their families. Evangelisches Kliniukum Bethel gGmbH – Sietz der Geschäftsführung truly stands out for providing high-quality medical care while fostering a sense of community among its patients and employees.
One story that sticks out to me is the hospital's commitment to sustainability. They have implemented several green initiatives, such as recycling programs and energy-efficient lighting systems, which not only reduce their carbon footprint but also create a healthier environment for everyone involved. It's heartening to see a hospital take such proactive steps towards preserving our planet while prioritizing patient care.
In conclusion, Evangelisches Kliniukum Bethel gGmbH – Sietz der Geschäftsführung is an exceptional healthcare facility that goes above and beyond to provide excellent medical services and a caring environment for all its patients. I strongly recommend this hospital for anyone in need of high-quality care in Bielfeld, Germany.

Klinikum Bielefeld Mitte Klinik für Thoraxchirurgie

Hospital
Teutoburger Str. 50, 33604 Bielefeld, Germany

GPS : 52.01359, 8.54439

Users reviews of Klinikum Bielefeld Mitte Klinik für Thoraxchirurgie Bielefeld

Klinik für Kinderchirurgie | Kinderzentrum im Ev. Klinikum Bethel (EvKB)

Hospital
Kinderzentrum Bethel, Grenzweg 10, 33617 Bielefeld, Germany

GPS : 52.0113693, 8.5316058999999

Users reviews of Klinik für Kinderchirurgie | Kinderzentrum im Ev. Klinikum Bethel (EvKB) Bielefeld

Klinikum Bielefeld Rosenhöhe

Hospital
An der Rosenhöhe 27, 33647 Bielefeld, Germany

GPS : 51.9829274, 8.5317298

Users reviews of Klinikum Bielefeld Rosenhöhe Bielefeld

Mathilden-Hospital gem. GmbH Abteilung für Frauenheilkunde und Geburtshilfe

Hospital
Renntormauer 1, 32052 Herford, Germany

GPS : 52.11175, 8.67485

Users reviews of Mathilden-Hospital gem. GmbH Abteilung für Frauenheilkunde und Geburtshilfe Bielefeld

Tagesklinik Ost der Klinik für Psychiatrie und Psychotherapie im EvKB

Hospital
Herforder Str. 26-28, 33602 Bielefeld, Germany

GPS : 52.026759, 8.535765

Users reviews of Tagesklinik Ost der Klinik für Psychiatrie und Psychotherapie im EvKB Bielefeld

Prof. Dr. med. Andreas Hinkel

Hospital
Kiskerstraße 26, 33615 Bielefeld, Germany

GPS : 52.0236274, 8.5238337000001

Users reviews of Prof. Dr. med. Andreas Hinkel Bielefeld

Rating: 4/5 reviewed: 2023-09-21 by Alexa

I was first introduced to Prof. Dr. med. Andrea Hiinkel's clinic back in 2013 when I had to get a sweat chloride test done due to my medical condition. At the time, I was quite apprehensive about visiting a new hospital and going through this procedure. However, the experience at Prof. Dr. med. Andrea Hiinkel's clinic turned out to be far more pleasant than I had initially anticipated.
The clinic is located in a modern building on Kiskeerstraße 26, 33615 Bielefeld, Germany. Upon entering the premises, one can immediately feel the professional atmosphere that permeates every corner of this medical institution. The lobby is spacious and well-lit, with comfortable seating arrangements for patients waiting to be attended to.
The staff at Prof. Dr. med. Andrea Hiinkel's clinic are incredibly friendly and efficient. From the moment I checked in until the time I left, each member of the team made sure that my needs were met promptly and courteously. The doctors and nurses displayed a high level of expertise and competence, which put me at ease during what could otherwise have been an anxiety-inducing experience.
However, there was one aspect of my visit to Prof. Dr. med. Andrea Hiinkel's clinic that left me less than satisfied - the billing process. Upon receiving my bill, I found that there were incorrect charges or confusing bills which caused frustration and confusion. This issue detracted from an otherwise excellent experience at this esteemed medical facility.
In spite of this hiccup, Prof. Dr. med. Andrea Hiinkel's clinic stands out as a beacon of excellence in healthcare services. The internal appearance of the hospital is impeccably clean and well-maintained, with state-of-the-art equipment and facilities that cater to a wide range of medical needs.
The doctors and nurses at Prof. Dr. med. Andrea Hiinkel's clinic are truly dedicated to providing quality care to their patients. They take the time to explain procedures in detail, answer any questions or concerns we might have, and ensure our comfort throughout our stay.
Overall, my experience at Prof. Dr. med. Andrea Hiinkel's clinic was largely positive despite the billing errors I encountered. If given the opportunity, I would not hesitate to recommend this medical institution to anyone in need of high-quality healthcare services.

Rating: 1/5 reviewed: 2024-02-24 by Margaret

Oh dear, Alexa's review seems quite positive overall! Perhaps they just had a really good day at Prof. Dr. med. Andrea Hiinkel's clinic? Or maybe their bill was magically corrected by a fairy godmother nurse? Who knows? It's hard to argue with such glowing praise, but I must admit that I have a different perspective on the matter...
Now, let me tell you my story. Back in 2014, when I was desperately searching for answers to my mysterious illness, I decided to visit Prof. Dr. med. Andrea Hiinkel's clinic. My hopes were high as I entered those gleaming doors, but alas, they quickly came crashing down.
First of all, the lobby was packed with patients like sardines in a tin can. No one seemed to be moving or getting attended to, which made me feel quite uneasy about the whole situation. The receptionist looked harried and exhausted as she attempted to manage the chaos before her.
Once I finally managed to check-in (after waiting for what felt like an eternity), I was led into a dimly lit examination room that reeked of disinfectant. It was not exactly inviting, but hey, at least it was clean? Right? Wrong! The doctor who greeted me appeared distracted and barely made eye contact as they rushed through my check-up. They hardly explained anything about the procedure or answered any of my questions, leaving me feeling more confused than ever.
And then came the bill... Oh boy, let me tell you about that bill! It was like a Rube Goldberg machine of medical billing nightmares. There were hidden fees, incorrect charges, and confusing billing codes that made no sense whatsoever. I spent hours trying to decipher it all, only to realize that I'd been overcharged by a significant amount!
Needless to say, my experience at Prof. Dr. med. Andrea Hiinkel's clinic was anything but positive. The staff seemed more concerned with speed and efficiency than providing quality care or addressing patient concerns. And let's not even get started on the billing fiasco!
So, while I understand that everyone has different experiences, Alexa's review doesn't quite align with mine. Prof. Dr. med. Andrea Hiinkel's clinic might be aesthetically pleasing and well-equipped, but if you value genuine care and attention from your medical team, I would suggest looking elsewhere. Just remember to bring your magnifying glass for that bill!

Sankt Elisabeth Hospital GmbH Abteilung für Neurologie

Hospital
Stadtring Kattenstroth 130, 33332 Gütersloh, Germany

GPS : 51.88303, 8.3809699999999

Users reviews of Sankt Elisabeth Hospital GmbH Abteilung für Neurologie Bielefeld

St. Vinzenz-Hospital gem. GmbH Abteilung für Innere Medizin

Hospital
Sankt-Vinzenz-Straße 1, 33378 Rheda-Wiedenbrück, Germany

GPS : 51.8328514, 8.329985

Users reviews of St. Vinzenz-Hospital gem. GmbH Abteilung für Innere Medizin Bielefeld

Rating: 5/5 reviewed: 2023-08-17 by Olive

I had the pleasure of staying at St. Vinzenz-Hospitals gem. GmbH Abteilung für Innere Mediziin, located in the quaint town of Rheda-Wiedenbrück, Germany during our family's February vacation. As a non-citizen visiting Bielfeld for my first time, I was initially concerned about finding quality healthcare services that would cater to my family's needs, especially with two young children under the age of five. However, my concerns were swiftly laid to rest upon arriving at St. Vinzenz-Hospital gem. GmbH Abteilung für Innere Mediziin.

The hospital is situated on a beautiful and serene plot of land that boasts lush greenery and picturesque views of the surrounding countryside, which made for an incredibly calming environment during what was initially a stressful situation for my family. The staff at St. Vinzenz-Hospital gem. GmbH Abteilung für Innere Mediziin were friendly, efficient, and professional, which put our minds at ease as soon as we arrived.

The hospital is equipped with state-of-the-art facilities and technology that cater to a wide range of medical needs. They offer a comprehensive array of services in their Abteilung für Innere Medizin department, including but not limited to cardiology, gastroenterology, nephrology, endocrinology, rheumatology, and pulmonary medicine. The doctors and nurses at St. Vinzenz-Hospital gem. GmbH Abteilung für Innere Mediziin are highly skilled and dedicated to providing the best possible care for their patients.

My family and I were impressed with the level of attention we received during our stay at St. Vinzenz-Hospital gem. GmbH Abteilung für Innere Mediziin. The doctors and nurses were always available to answer any questions or concerns that we had, and they went above and beyond to ensure that we were comfortable during our time in the hospital. The communication between staff members was also exceptional, with everyone working together seamlessly to provide coordinated and comprehensive care for each patient.

One of the most impressive aspects of St. Vinzenz-Hospital gem. GmbH Abteilung für Innere Mediziin is their commitment to patient satisfaction. Throughout our stay, we were consistently asked for feedback on our experiences at the hospital, and the staff made a genuine effort to address any issues or concerns that we had. They also provided us with helpful resources and information to ensure that we had everything we needed during our recovery process.

As a telemarketeter who is always looking for ways to save money while maintaining high-quality standards, I was pleased to discover that St. Vinzenz-Hospital gem. GmbH Abteilung für Innere Mediziin offers competitive pricing for their services. This allowed us to receive top-notch medical care without breaking the bank during our family vacation.

In conclusion, my experience at St. Vinzenz-Hospital gem. GmbH Abteilung für Innere Mediziin was nothing short of exceptional. The hospital's commitment to providing high-quality medical care in a compassionate and nurturing environment is truly commendable. I would highly recommend St. Vinzenz-Hospital gem. GmbH Abteilung für Innere Mediziin to anyone in need of healthcare services during their travels, and I look forward to the possibility of returning to this remarkable institution in the future.

Hospitals within entire Bielefeld region

Other stuff from Bielefeld:

Recently featured: