Where to treat your heart in Cairns

It doesn't matter where you live - in Cairns or somewhere else health care is the essential of human life. You probably look for some services connected with heath care like electron beam computerized tomography or glucose tolerance test and this is the place where you can find it. In the Cairns , health care providers (like as doctors and hospitals) could be paid by the private insurance, government insurance programs or personal payment. Another option in Cairns is a lack of insurance and paying for services by your own. If you don't have private or government insurance you have to pay for all medical services by you own

Here is some health care stats from Cairns

Number performed medical procedures in hospitals of Cairns

Data collected from hospital annual reports

20122013201420152016Total
Tracheostomy8138398608879104309
Otoplasty8008268488768984248
Psychotherapy7918218458668874210
Liposuction7808128288568724148
Sugar test (glucose tolerance test)7697888278518704105
Eeg - electroencephalogram7587828188308484036
Sterilization, hysteroscopic (surgical sterilization)7407718028128433968
Endotracheal intubation7447607848248403952
Phakic intraocular lenses7347677737978303901
Total69297166738575997798
If you are interested in joint injection (cortisone injection) consider Gordonvale Community Hospital at 1/11 Highleigh Rd, Gordonvale QLD 4865, Australia. Please contact with doctor Carter Butler.
Please mention about the rating-review.eu site as the source of contact information.

How hospitaly system works in Cairns

Public hospitals are under the jurisdiction of the hospital administration . It is an amalgamation of various medical hospitals, including the national university hospital , the regional government and the provincial state hospitals .

As per the rules of the National Health Insurance Scheme (NHS) the National Health Insurance Scheme (NHS) is not covered by health insurance. You have to purchase your own. More about helth insurance you can find here in this article

But the system works as per the scheme in different states. The system will take you by the private sector and you pay.

If you get a diagnosis of kidney stone, the private sector medical department sends a team to your home, to check if your family will be able to afford to treat you for it. In case your family won't pay the sum of the bill, then they will send your relatives home.

And if they are too poor they will pay the fee. In the meantime you will need to go to the home of other relatives to seek treatment there. You have to go to a doctor regularly and ask for his opinion.

If you feel  neglected in treatment  - You may see other doctors in different hospitals across the Australia.

They take a fee as per the patient and the amount can be more than in hospital. In the hospitals you can get treatment by yourselves or have somebody with you. And then you have to pay the fee. In many hospitals there is a doctor in your ward who will check your condition as well as your family.

When you have gone through the procedures and you get some symptoms, doctors will call you to get informed. You have to pay for treatment according to your wishes. But you can pay on your own or have somebody to do the same for you, the doctor may not like any particular treatment and will refuse to agree in any of the cases he likes.

I am not exaggerating, I have gone to hospitals from Cairns , to Madurai to Cumbria, to Madhya Pradesh to Delhi and have not had anyone ask me for any payment. There are doctors in every town you go to, so you don't need to worry about your health care service.

Recommended places in Cairns

Medicare

Hospital
111/117 Grafton St, Cairns City QLD 4870, Australia

GPS : -16.9222321, 145.7745637

Users reviews of Medicare Cairns

Cairns Day Surgery

Hospital
1st Floor, Corner Florence & Grafton Streets, Cairns City QLD 4870, Australia

GPS : -16.918964, 145.7719741

Users reviews of Cairns Day Surgery Cairns

Northern Urology

Hospital
Ground Floor, Wallamurra Towers, 189-191 Abbott St, Cairns City QLD 4870, Australia

GPS : -16.916074, 145.771802

Users reviews of Northern Urology Cairns

Cairns Private Hospital

Hospital
1 Upward St, Cairns City QLD 4870, Australia

GPS : -16.9156135, 145.7706662

Users reviews of Cairns Private Hospital Cairns

Cairns Hospital

Hospital
165 Esplanade, Cairns City QLD 4870, Australia

GPS : -16.9124244, 145.7683647

Users reviews of Cairns Hospital Cairns

The Cairns Clinic

Hospital
253-257 Sheridan St, Cairns City QLD 4870, Australia

GPS : -16.9104715, 145.7622401

Users reviews of The Cairns Clinic Cairns

Sullivan Nicolaides Pathology

Hospital
Cairns Central, 1 - 21 McLeod St, Cairns City QLD 4870, Australia

GPS : -16.923914, 145.77179

Users reviews of Sullivan Nicolaides Pathology Cairns

Sullivan Nicolaides Pathology Cairns Westcourt Collection Centre

Hospital
318 Mulgrave Rd, Cairns City QLD 4870, Australia

GPS : -16.9356273, 145.7512344

Users reviews of Sullivan Nicolaides Pathology Cairns Westcourt Collection Centre Cairns

Queensland Health

Hospital
10 Robert Rd, Bentley Park QLD 4869, Australia

GPS : -17.003824, 145.742354

Users reviews of Queensland Health Cairns

Cairns Fertility Centre

Hospital
60/58-62 McLeod St, Cairns City QLD 4870, Australia

GPS : -16.922849, 145.771843

Users reviews of Cairns Fertility Centre Cairns

Rating: 3/5 reviewed: 2023-10-22 by Aaron Gentry

My experience at Cairns Fertility Centre last summer during my pregnancy was a mixed bag of emotions. The location was conveniently situated in Cairns City, Queensland (60/58-62 McLeod St, Cairns City QLD 4870, Australia), and the internal appearance of the centre was impressive with modern facilities and a welcoming ambiance.
The doctors and nurses at Cairns Fertility Centre were professional and competent, providing me with essential prenatal care and tests throughout my pregnancy journey. They were knowledgeable in their fields and I felt confident that they were doing everything possible to ensure the health of both myself and my unborn child.
However, my stay was marred by a distinct lack of empathy from the staff, which left me feeling disappointed and disheartened. Compassion and understanding matter greatly during healthcare interactions, especially when dealing with such personal matters as pregnancy. Despite their expertise, it was the intangible aspects of the experience that I found to be lacking at Cairns Fertility Centre.
The doctors and nurses were diligent in their duties, performing thorough tests and providing me with valuable information about my pregnancy. However, their interactions often felt cold and clinical rather than warm and caring. The absence of empathy was palpable during these moments, making it difficult for me to fully trust and rely on them as I should have been able to do during such a vulnerable time in my life.
Despite this, there were some positive aspects to my experience at Cairns Fertility Centre. The internal appearance of the centre was modern and comfortable, with well-appointed rooms and state-of-the-art equipment. The staff members were knowledgeable and efficient, ensuring that all tests and procedures were carried out in a timely manner.
In conclusion, while my experience at Cairns Fertility Centre last summer was largely positive in terms of medical care and facilities, the lack of empathy from the staff left me feeling disappointed. It is my hope that future patients will be able to rely on the expertise of these professionals while also experiencing the compassionate support they deserve during such a sensitive time in their lives.

Cairns North Community Health

Hospital
381 Sheridan St, Cairns North QLD 4870, Australia

GPS : -16.9026169, 145.7566405

Users reviews of Cairns North Community Health Cairns

Trinity Breast and Plastic Surgery

Hospital
Trilogy Mantra Level 2, 80-86 Abbott St, Cairns City QLD 4870, Australia

GPS : -16.919237, 145.775419

Users reviews of Trinity Breast and Plastic Surgery Cairns

Pathology Queensland laboratory

Hospital
Grove Street, Cairns Hospital, Block E, Level 2, Cairns City QLD 4870, Australia

GPS : -16.911964, 145.766617

Users reviews of Pathology Queensland laboratory Cairns

Cairns Cardiology - Dr Chin Lim

Hospital
Level 2, 144 Lake St, Cairns City QLD 4870, Australia

GPS : -16.914953, 145.769718

Users reviews of Cairns Cardiology - Dr Chin Lim Cairns

Gordonvale Community Hospital

Hospital
1/11 Highleigh Rd, Gordonvale QLD 4865, Australia

GPS : -17.0874809, 145.7862348

Users reviews of Gordonvale Community Hospital Cairns

Reef Orthopaedic Clinic

Hospital
42-44 Florence St, Cairns City QLD 4870, Australia

GPS : -16.922309, 145.767899

Users reviews of Reef Orthopaedic Clinic Cairns

DR Eric Guazzo

Hospital
207 Lake St, Cairns City QLD 4870, Australia

GPS : -16.9147238, 145.7693766

Users reviews of DR Eric Guazzo Cairns

Cairns Gastroenterology

Hospital
3/120 Bunda St, Portsmith QLD 4870, Australia

GPS : -16.9275862, 145.7733237

Users reviews of Cairns Gastroenterology Cairns

Theo's Shoe Hospital

Hospital
56 Shields St, Cairns City QLD 4870, Australia

GPS : -16.9230689, 145.7742714

Users reviews of Theo's Shoe Hospital Cairns

Cairns Orthopaedic Clinic

Hospital
225-227 Draper Street, Cairns City QLD 4870, Australia

GPS : -16.9276574, 145.7694729

Users reviews of Cairns Orthopaedic Clinic Cairns

Hospitals within entire Cairns region

Other stuff from Cairns:

Recently featured: