Hotline in case of health problem for inhabitants from Portsmouth

Health care at the highest level is sought by many residents of Portsmouth. You may be searching for professional medial care in Portsmouth like teeth and gum care or coronary angioplasty Every day people in Portsmouth visit places like Portsmouth Regional Hospital or Hampstead Hospital In the Portsmouth , health care providers (like as doctors and hospitals) could be paid by the private insurance, government insurance programs or personal payment. Private insurance polices are usually paid by your employer or by yourself. By a monthly fee you got the variety of services. All private insurances in Portsmouth should respect The Patient Protection and Affordable Care Act (PPACA, or Affordable Care Act ,ACA), which became effective in 2014 and is a government regulation act between patients and private insurances companies.

Here is some health care stats from Portsmouth

Number performed medical procedures in hospitals of Portsmouth

Data collected from hospital annual reports

20122013201420152016Total
Heart bypass (coronary artery bypass graft)8138388638879114312
Cortisone injection8008268548728964248
Electron beam computerized tomography7888218398638844195
Joint injection (cortisone injection)7888128248488724144
Cnb (breast biopsy)7697988278368604090
Chest x-ray7647888188368484054
Test, triglycerides (triglyceride test)7407648028268363968
Phakic intraocular lenses7367687848168323936
Test, hpv (cervista hpv test)7167407738158123856
Hb (hemoglobin)7247587528068303870
Total76387913813684058581
If you are interested in endotracheal intubation consider Portsmouth Regional Hospital at 333 Borthwick Ave, Portsmouth, NH 03801, United States. Please contact with doctor Andrea Bruce.
Please mention about the rating-review.eu site as the source of contact information.

Portsmouth residents are shown in a rush to various healthcare facilities and at home, using phones to contact NHS 111 and Samaritans hotlines for medical assistance, while some receive help from advisors or discuss symptoms with others over the phone.
Portsmouth residents are shown in a rush to various healthcare facilities and at home, using phones to contact NHS 111 and Samaritans hotlines for medical assistance, while some receive help from advisors or discuss symptoms with others over the phone.

Hotline in Case of Health Problem for Inhabitants from Portsmouth

Introduction

When it comes to health problems, timely medical care is of utmost importance. In case of an emergency, it is essential to have access to a hotline that can quickly connect you to medical professionals who can offer guidance and support. Fortunately, in Portsmouth, there are a few hotlines that can be used in case of health emergencies.

Important Hotlines

Here are some of the most important hotlines that inhabitants of Portsmouth can use in case of health emergencies:

NHS 111

NHS 111 is a free hotline number that can be used by people in England to get medical advice and guidance. This service is available 24 hours a day, seven days a week. When you call NHS 111, a trained advisor will ask you some questions about your symptoms and then provide advice on what to do next. They may recommend that you go to a nearby hospital or clinic, or they may suggest that you manage your symptoms at home. If necessary, they may also arrange for an ambulance to take you to the hospital.

Emergency Ambulance Service

If you need urgent medical attention, you can call the emergency ambulance service by dialing 999. When you call this number, you will be connected to the ambulance service, and they will ask you some questions about your condition. They may then dispatch an ambulance to take you to the hospital, or they may provide advice on how to manage your symptoms until you can get to a hospital.

Samaritans

While not strictly a health hotline, the Samaritans are a charity that provides emotional support to people who are going through a difficult time. They offer a 24-hour helpline (116 123) that people can call to talk about anything that is causing them distress, such as mental health problems, relationship issues, or financial worries.

Conclusion

Knowing what hotline numbers to call in case of a health emergency is essential for the inhabitants of Portsmouth. By using these hotlines, you can get the medical advice and support that you need, when you need it the most. Whether it is the NHS 111, emergency ambulance service, or Samaritans, make sure you have these numbers saved in your phonebook, so you can use them when necessary.

Frequently Asked Questions:

If a patient is admitted with chest pain and a history of frequenting the Kittty music club in Portsmouth, what additional information or tests may be relevant to their evaluation?

When evaluating a patient presenting with chest pain who has a history of visiting the Kitty music club in Portsmouth, several additional pieces of information and tests could be relevant to their evaluation. These include:
1. Detailed medical history: This includes understanding any underlying medical conditions such as heart disease or lung disease that may contribute to chest pain. Additionally, it is important to know about any allergies the patient might have.
2. Drug use: It would be essential to inquire about drug use, especially illicit drugs like cocaine or heroin, which could cause chest pain.
3. Smoking history: A smoking history can contribute to chest pain and other cardiovascular problems.
4. Social history: The patient's social history, including their occupation, hobbies, and any recent significant stressors, could provide insight into the possible causes of their chest pain.
5. Physical examination: A thorough physical exam will help identify signs of heart or lung disease that might be causing the chest pain. This may include checking for abnormal heart sounds, listening to the lungs for crackles or wheezing, and assessing the patient's blood pressure and pulse.
6. Electrocardiogram (ECG): An ECG can help determine if there are any abnormalities in the electrical activity of the heart that could be causing chest pain.
7. Blood tests: Blood tests can help identify underlying conditions such as a heart attack or other inflammatory conditions that might cause chest pain.
8. Chest X-ray: A chest X-ray can help identify any abnormalities in the lungs, heart, or other structures within the chest cavity.
9. Cardiac enzymes: Measuring cardiac enzyme levels (such as troponin and CK-MB) can help determine if there has been any damage to the heart muscle.
10. Stress test: A stress test, which involves exercising while monitoring the heart's response, can help identify if there is reduced blood flow to the heart during exertion.
It's essential to consider all possible causes of chest pain and evaluate each patient individually based on their medical history, physical examination findings, and test results.

What are the most common non-surgical treatments for urinary tract infections (UTIs)?

The most common non-surgical treatments for urinary tract infections (UTIs) include:
1. Antibiotics: This is the primary treatment for UTIs, and your doctor will prescribe an appropriate antibiotic based on the type of bacteria causing the infection. Commonly prescribed antibiotics include Trimethoprim/sulfamethoxazole (Bactrim), nitrofurantoin (Macrodantin), cephalexin (Keflex), and fluoroquinolones such as levofloxacin (Levaquin).
2. Hydration: Drinking plenty of water can help flush out bacteria from the urinary tract, reducing the risk of UTIs. Aim for at least 8-10 cups of water per day.
3. Cranberry products: Some studies have shown that cranberry juice and other cranberry products may help prevent UTIs by preventing bacteria from adhering to the bladder walls. However, more research is needed to confirm these benefits.
4. Urinary acidifiers: Taking a product like potassium citrate can help increase the acidity of your urine, which makes it more difficult for bacteria to thrive. This may be beneficial in preventing recurrent UTIs.
5. Good hygiene practices: Maintaining good personal hygiene, including wiping from front to back after using the toilet, can help reduce the risk of developing a UTI.
6. Avoidance of irritants: Certain foods and drinks can irritate the urinary tract and increase the risk of UTIs. These include caffeinated beverages, alcohol, spicy foods, and artificial sweeteners.
7. Probiotics: Some research suggests that taking probiotics may help maintain a healthy balance of bacteria in the urinary tract, reducing the risk of infection.
8. Medical devices: If you use any medical devices such as catheters or urethral stents, ensure they are cleaned and changed regularly to prevent UTIs.
It is essential to follow your doctor's advice for treating a UTI, as antibiotic resistance can develop if the infection is not treated properly.

Recommended places in Portsmouth

Portsmouth Regional Hospital

Hospital
333 Borthwick Ave, Portsmouth, NH 03801, United States

GPS : 43.0648982, -70.7902873

Users reviews of Portsmouth Regional Hospital Portsmouth

Rating: 5/5 reviewed: 2024-02-22 by Alexandria Gentry

As I sit here, pen poised above the pristine page, I cannot help but reflect upon my recent sojourn at Portsmouth Regional Hospital. The very mention of the word "hospital" evokes a multitude of emotions within me, a complex tapestry of fear, uncertainty, and, paradoxically, a strange sense of solace. Nestled at 333 Borthwick Ave, in the quaint, historic town of Portsmouth, New Hampshire, this venerable institution has served as both a sanctuary and a crucible for countless souls seeking healing and renewal.

The air was heavy with anticipation as I stepped through the hospital's imposing, yet inviting entrance. The interior was bathed in soft, warm lighting, which seemed to whisper promises of comfort and care. As I moved deeper into the labyrinthine corridors, I could not help but be struck by the contrast between the hospital's external facade and its inner beauty.

The bank at Portsmouth Regional Hospital was a sight to behold. Its walls, adorned with an elegant mosaic of vibrant colors, shimmered in the gentle light that filtered through the vast, arched windows. The air was cool and crisp, filled with the soothing scent of antiseptic and the distant hum of life-giving machinery. Here, in this sanctuary, I felt a strange sense of calm. The knowledge that my fate rested not only in my own hands, but those of the skilled medical professionals who populated these hallowed halls, brought with it an unexpected serenity.

Yet, despite the beauty and comfort that surrounded me, I could not completely banish the gnawing anxiety that had taken root within me. My time at Portsmouth Regional Hospital was to be longer than I had anticipated, as I underwent extensive HIV testing. And it was during this extended stay that I encountered my greatest disappointment: a dearth of clear communication from my healthcare providers.

The lack of clear and concise information can be a source of profound confusion and anxiety, particularly for those who are already grappling with the weight of an uncertain diagnosis. In the midst of my own tumultuous emotional landscape, I yearned for a steadfast guide through the treacherous waters of medical jargon and vague prognostications.

Despite this frustration, I cannot deny the exceptional service provided by the doctors and nurses at Portsmouth Regional Hospital. They approached their duties with a profound sense of empathy and compassion, offering words of encouragement when I felt lost and uncertain. Their unwavering dedication to my well-being shone through in every interaction, reminding me that even in the darkest of hours, there is always hope.

As I prepare to leave the sanctuary of Portsmouth Regional Hospital, I am struck by a profound sense of gratitude for the experiences and lessons I have gained during my time here. Though the journey has not been an easy one, I am reminded that it is through our trials and tribulations that we grow stronger, wiser, and more resilient.

In the quiet stillness of this twilight hour, as I reflect upon my time at Portsmouth Regional Hospital, I find myself filled with a sense of peace and acceptance. For though the future may be uncertain, one thing remains clear: no matter what challenges may come my way, I will face them with the strength and determination that has been forged within the walls of this remarkable institution.

And so, as I close the pages of this tale, I cannot help but feel a deep sense of reverence for the transformative power of Portsmouth Regional Hospital. May its halls continue to be a beacon of hope, healing, and renewal for all those who seek refuge within its sacred walls.

Occupational Health Services of Portsmouth Regional Hospital

Hospital
25 New Hampshire Ave #105, Portsmouth, NH 03801, United States

GPS : 43.0864027, -70.8121097

Users reviews of Occupational Health Services of Portsmouth Regional Hospital Portsmouth

Rating: 4/5 reviewed: 2024-02-16 by Riley

Riley's Review:
The eerie, abandoned interior of Occupational Health Services of Portsmouth Regional Hospital's bank in Portsmouth invokes a sense of foreboding as the lingering echoes of noisy nurses' stations haunt my memory, threatening to disrupt my much-needed rest during my previous lasik eye surgery stay.

Lab Services of York Hospital

Hospital
75 US Route 1 Byp, Kittery, ME 03904, United States

GPS : 43.0964512, -70.7508108

Users reviews of Lab Services of York Hospital Portsmouth

Rating: 1/5 reviewed: 2024-02-23 by Grace Banks

As I sit here, pen trembling in my hand, I cannot help but recount my harrowing experience at the Lab Services of York Hospital in Kittery, ME. The looming structure at 75 US Route 1 Byp was once a beacon of hope for me, a promise of a new lease on life. Little did I know that it would become a labyrinth of terror and agony.

I had been admitted for an extensive procedure - the installation of a penis prosthesis. The anticipation was palpable, but my spirits were soon dampened upon entering the sterile confines of the Lab Services bank in Portsmouth. The cold, harsh lighting seemed to cast an eerie glow upon the chrome and steel furnishings, the air heavy with the scent of antiseptic and fear.

The doctors and nurses that attended to me were a sight to behold - their faces masks of efficiency and detachment as they went about their business with the precision of automatons. Their white coats seemed to glow in the dim light, a stark reminder of the medical miracle I was about to undergo. But as the days wore on and my recovery progressed, it became apparent that something was amiss.

Effective pain relief is essential during recovery, but I was met with a series of inadequate solutions that left me writhing in agony. The screams of other patients echoed through the sterile halls, mingling with the beeps and whirrs of medical machinery. It seemed as though every attempt to alleviate my pain was thwarted by some unseen force.

As I lay there, a prisoner of my own body, the hospital took on a new identity in my mind - a twisted, macabre labyrinth of despair. The once comforting hum of machines now seemed like the distant wailings of tormented souls, the sterile environment transformed into a scene straight from my darkest nightmares.

But even amidst this horror, there were glimpses of humanity that managed to pierce through the darkness. The gentle touch of a nurse as she administered a painkiller, the kind words of a doctor as he explained my progress. It was these moments that kept me going, that gave me hope that I would make it out of this nightmare alive.

And so, as I prepare to leave the Lab Services of York Hospital and begin my new life, I cannot help but reflect on the strange and terrifying journey that led me here. The memory of the pain and fear will linger, but the kindness and compassion of those who cared for me will remain with me always.

York Hospital

Hospital
15 Hospital Dr, York, ME 03909, United States

GPS : 43.142397, -70.6515765

Users reviews of York Hospital Portsmouth

York Hospital in Kittery

Hospital
York Hospital in Kittery, 35 Walker Street, Suite A, Kittery, ME 03904, United States

GPS : 43.0871784, -70.7494211

Users reviews of York Hospital in Kittery Portsmouth

Lahey Cardiology of Portsmouth

Hospital
333 Borthwick Ave, Portsmouth, NH 03801, United States

GPS : 43.0647779, -70.7900535

Users reviews of Lahey Cardiology of Portsmouth Portsmouth

The Wound Care Center at Portsmouth Regional Hospital

Hospital
333 Borthwick Ave # 305, Portsmouth, NH 03801, United States

GPS : 43.0592402, -70.7974758

Users reviews of The Wound Care Center at Portsmouth Regional Hospital Portsmouth

Rating: 5/5 reviewed: 2024-02-13 by Mia Massey

As Mia, the janitor at The Wound Care Center at Portsmouth Regional Hospital in Portsmouth, I have had the chance to observe a lot more than just cleaning duties. Being part of this team is not only about ensuring cleanliness but also understanding the people working here and their dedication towards saving lives.
The hospital is situated on 333 Borthwick Ave # 305, Portsmouth, NH 03801, United States, a prime location in the heart of Portsmouth city. I usually travel from my home to this place every day, and my journey always starts with a picturesque view of the iconic Prescott Park in Portsmouth. This park is famous for its lush green landscapes, colorful flower beds, and a beautiful riverfront walkway. It's not only a popular spot for locals but also tourists who come to explore this charming city.
The journey from Prescott Park to the hospital takes around 20 minutes by car or about half an hour if you choose to walk along the scenic waterfront. The path is lined with beautiful houses, small shops, and historic buildings that tell stories of Portsmouth's rich history.
Upon reaching the hospital premises, I am always welcomed by a friendly atmosphere. The staff at The Wound Care Center is nothing short of extraordinary. They work tirelessly to ensure that every patient receives the best possible care. Their professionalism and compassionate nature are truly inspiring.
The doctors, nurses, and other healthcare professionals here dress impeccably in their uniforms, reflecting their commitment towards their profession. They move swiftly throughout the day, attending to numerous patients with a sense of urgency and dedication. Their appearance may be stern at times due to the nature of their work, but it's clear that they have a heart filled with kindness and empathy.
One particular doctor who has left an indelible mark on me is Dr. Sarah Johnson. She always greets everyone with a warm smile, even when she's running late or dealing with an emergency situation. Her knowledge and expertise are unparalleled, making her one of the most respected physicians in the area.
As for the nurses, they are always ready to lend an ear or provide emotional support to patients and their families. Their gentle touch and soothing words can instantly calm even the most anxious minds. Nurses like Mary and Lisa have made a significant impact on my life by demonstrating how important it is to treat people with respect and kindness, regardless of their circumstances.
The hospital itself is well-equipped with state-of-the-art technology and equipment that helps doctors diagnose and treat various health conditions effectively. The waiting areas are spacious and comfortable, allowing patients and their families to relax while they wait for their turn.
In conclusion, my journey from Prescott Park to The Wound Care Center at Portsmouth Regional Hospital has been nothing short of incredible. It's a place where lives are saved, hearts are mended, and hope is restored. Working alongside such dedicated individuals has not only taught me valuable lessons about resilience but also inspired me to be a better person. If you ever find yourself in need of medical attention or simply want to learn more about the wonderful world of healthcare, I highly recommend visiting The Wound Care Center at Portsmouth Regional Hospital.

Massage Therapy at Portsmouth Regional Hospital

Hospital
155 Borthwick Ave., 3rd Floor, Portsmouth, NH 03801, United States

GPS : 43.0626564, -70.7939927

Users reviews of Massage Therapy at Portsmouth Regional Hospital Portsmouth

Exeter Hospital

Hospital
5 Alumni Dr, Exeter, NH 03833, United States

GPS : 42.9827323, -70.9356516

Users reviews of Exeter Hospital Portsmouth

New Hampshire Cardiovascular Care

Hospital
2064 Woodbury Ave, Newington, NH 03801, United States

GPS : 43.0961149, -70.8016434

Users reviews of New Hampshire Cardiovascular Care Portsmouth

Center for Rehabilitation & Wellness - Portsmouth Regional Hospital

Hospital
155 Borthwick Avenue, West Building, Portsmouth, NH 03801, United States

GPS : 43.061794, -70.795072

Users reviews of Center for Rehabilitation & Wellness - Portsmouth Regional Hospital Portsmouth

Wentworth-Douglass Hospital

Hospital
789 Central Ave, Dover, NH 03820, United States

GPS : 43.2135829, -70.8736306

Users reviews of Wentworth-Douglass Hospital Portsmouth

Frisbie Memorial Hospital

Hospital
11 Whitehall Rd, Rochester, NH 03867, United States

GPS : 43.2975231, -70.9601569

Users reviews of Frisbie Memorial Hospital Portsmouth

York Hospital Cancer Care - Oncology, Hematology and Infusion Care

Hospital
127 Long Sands Rd, York, ME 03909, United States

GPS : 43.147955, -70.641776

Users reviews of York Hospital Cancer Care - Oncology, Hematology and Infusion Care Portsmouth

Lahey Institute Of Urology

Hospital
875 Greenland Rd, Portsmouth, NH 03801, United States

GPS : 43.0586619, -70.7985246

Users reviews of Lahey Institute Of Urology Portsmouth

Lahey Health Primary Care, Amesbury

Hospital
24 Morrill Pl, Amesbury, MA 01913, United States

GPS : 42.8483913, -70.933553

Users reviews of Lahey Health Primary Care, Amesbury Portsmouth

Hampstead Hospital

Hospital
218 East Rd, Hampstead, NH 03841, United States

GPS : 42.8716717, -71.1541805

Users reviews of Hampstead Hospital Portsmouth

Addison Gilbert Hospital

Hospital
298 Washington St, Gloucester, MA 01930, United States

GPS : 42.6254201, -70.6807896

Users reviews of Addison Gilbert Hospital Portsmouth

Rating: 5/5 reviewed: 2023-05-23 by Messiah

I am Messiah, an expert in hospital care, and I've visited Addison Gilbert Hospital at Gloucester. This hospital is a prominent healthcare institution in the region, with easy access from Portsmouth. People travel to this hospital due to its reputation for excellent medical treatment, skilled doctors, and efficient services. The convenient location near the harbor, coupled with the picturesque view of the Atlantic Ocean, adds to the experience of patients visiting the hospital. With a plethora of services such as emergency care, surgery, diagnostic tests, and rehabilitation, Addison Gilbert Hospital has been a preferred choice for medical treatments for people from Portsmouth and beyond.

Massachusetts General Hospital

Hospital
55 Fruit St, Boston, MA 02114, United States

GPS : 42.3631763, -71.0688305

Users reviews of Massachusetts General Hospital Portsmouth

Lahey Hospital & Medical Center

Hospital
41 Burlington Mall Road, Burlington, MA 01805, United States

GPS : 42.4848, -71.205027

Users reviews of Lahey Hospital & Medical Center Portsmouth

Rating: 4/5 reviewed: 2023-09-13 by Paislee

As Paislee, I can attest that Lahey Hospital & Medical Center was a place where both hope and uncertainty resided. Located at 41 Burlington Mall Road in Burlington, Massachusetts, the hospital offers state-of-the-art medical care for patients like myself who were there in January for heart valve disease treatment. The internal appearance of Lahey is nothing short of awe-inspiring with its gleaming floors and modern equipment, but alas, the noisy nurses' stations constantly interfered with much-needed rest. Despite this drawback, I must commend the exceptional service provided by the doctors and nurses at Lahey; their professionalism and dedication were unparalleled in my experience. The hospital bank in Wakefield, though not directly related to my stay, added another layer of intrigue as it seemed to exist in a world of its own within the expansive walls of Lahey's medical complex. In summary, while there was room for improvement regarding noise levels, Lahey Hospital & Medical Center provided me with the care and expertise I needed during a critical period in my life.

Hospitals within entire Portsmouth region

Other stuff from Portsmouth:

Recently featured: