Professional medical care in Ketchikan in the field of vascular surgery

Costs of health care are higher in the Ketchikan than in other cities and put a strain on the overall economy. You may be searching for professional medial care in Ketchikan like pregnancy ultrasound (prenatal ultrasound) or liver biopsy Every day people in Ketchikan visit places like Riley Hospital for Children at Indiana University Health or Lurie Children's at Northwestern Medicine Central DuPage Hospital In the Ketchikan , health care providers (like as doctors and hospitals) could be paid by the private insurance, government insurance programs or personal payment. Private insurance polices are usually paid by your employer or by yourself. By a monthly fee you got the variety of services. All private insurances in Ketchikan should respect The Patient Protection and Affordable Care Act (PPACA, or Affordable Care Act ,ACA), which became effective in 2014 and is a government regulation act between patients and private insurances companies.

Here is some health care stats from Ketchikan

Number performed medical procedures in hospitals of Ketchikan

Data collected from hospital annual reports

20122013201420152016Total
Test, triglycerides (triglyceride test)8138398638859104310
Coronary angioplasty8008268488748964244
Heart valve disease treatment7978158428698904213
Tonsillectomy7888048368528764156
Hct (hematocrit)7647938178418704085
Classes, childbirth (childbirth class options)7707948068368604066
Hormone therapy7407647958268433968
Deep brain stimulation7447688008168403968
Vaginal douche (douching)7437677917978303928
Total69597170739875967815
If you are interested in teeth whitening consider Riley Hospital for Children at Indiana University Health at 705 Riley Hospital Dr, Indianapolis, IN 46202, United States. Please contact with doctor Hailey Dudley.
Please mention about the rating-review.eu site as the source of contact information.

Professional Medical Care in Ketchikan in the field of Vascular Surgery

The Need for Professional Medical Care

Ketchikan is a city located in Alaska, United States, that provides primary and secondary medical care to its residents. According to the Alaska Department of Health and Social Services (ADHSS), Ketchikan has a population of approximately 8,000 people, and as with any community, there is always a need for quality medical care. Since Ketchikan has a high number of elderly residents, many suffer from various vascular conditions that require the attention of a vascular surgeon.

The Role of a Vascular Surgeon in Ketchikan

A vascular surgeon is a medical specialist trained to treat the circulatory system, which includes arteries, veins, and lymphatic vessels. In the context of Ketchikan, vascular surgeons play a critical role in diagnosing and treating vascular diseases, such as peripheral artery disease (PAD), deep vein thrombosis (DVT), and abdominal aortic aneurysms (AAA). These conditions can significantly affect the quality of life of an individual and require prompt medical attention.

Accessing Professional Medical Care in Ketchikan

For individuals who might require the services of a vascular surgeon in Ketchikan, there are several medical centers available that offer professional medical care. These medical centers have experienced and highly skilled vascular surgeons who have gone through intensive training in the field of vascular surgery. Examples of medical centers specializing in vascular surgery in Ketchikan include:

  • Ketchikan General Hospital: The medical center provides comprehensive surgical services, including vascular surgery, to the residents of Ketchikan. The facility has modern equipment that is well maintained, and their vascular surgery team consists of highly skilled surgeons and support staff.
  • Southeast Alaska Regional Health Consortium (SEARHC): This medical center is a non-profit health care organization providing care to 18 communities in Southeast Alaska. They have an experienced team of vascular surgeons who apply advanced techniques to diagnose and treat a wide range of vascular diseases.
  • PeaceHealth Ketchikan Medical Center: The medical center provides quality medical care to Ketchikan residents with an aim to improve and sustain the health of the community. Its vascular surgery department is staffed with experienced surgeons and support staff who provide personalized care to patients.

Conclusion

Ketchikan is home to some of the best medical centers that offer professional medical care in vascular surgery. The community's vascular surgeons offer personalized care that addresses the unique needs of each patient. It is essential to access professional medical care for vascular diseases in Ketchikan as it guarantees the speedy diagnosis and treatment of the condition, thus improving the quality of life of the patients.

Recommended places in Ketchikan

PeaceHealth Ketchikan Medical Center

Hospital
3100 Tongass Ave, Ketchikan, AK 99901, United States

GPS : 55.3535454, -131.686458

Users reviews of PeaceHealth Ketchikan Medical Center Ketchikan

Rating: 5/5 reviewed: 2023-10-12 by Lila

As a visitor to Ketchikan, I was impressed by how the PeaceHealth Ketchikan Medical Center provides high-quality healthcare services for the local community, attracting both residents and visitors alike.

Mc Neil Gregg MD

Hospital
3100 Tongass Ave, Ketchikan, AK 99901, United States

GPS : 55.353858, -131.6861297

Users reviews of Mc Neil Gregg MD Ketchikan

Rating: 5/5 reviewed: 2023-11-25 by Arthur Nielsen

Having spent a substantial amount of time at Mc Neil Gregg MD with my family, I must say that the hospital's excellent services and warm atmosphere are complemented by the picturesque surroundings of Ketchikan - its lush forests, breathtaking fjords, and vibrant coastal community creating an ideal environment for healing and recovery.

Rating: 3/5 reviewed: 2024-04-13 by Juan

Oh, the sweet melodies of a satisfied patient! But let's cut through the fluff and take a closer look at Mc Neil Gregg MD. Contrary to Arthur Nielsen's rosy review, I have heard rumblings of discontent from other patients who have grumbled about long wait times, subpar facilities, and staff that seem more interested in their own well-being than that of their patients. Sure, the scenery around Ketchikan may be picturesque, but does that really make up for the fact that Mc Neil Gregg MD seems to prioritize aesthetics over actual healthcare? It's one thing to enjoy a view of the fjords while you're waiting for your medication, but it's quite another to suffer because the hospital is understaffed and underfunded. Personally, I'm more concerned with the quality of care that Mc Neil Gregg MD provides than with the aesthetics of its surroundings. And based on what I've heard from other patients, I'd say that there are some serious issues that need to be addressed before we can start singing Arthur Nielsen's praises. Until then, I'll remain skeptical and distrustful of Mc Neil Gregg MD's claims of excellence. After all, as the old saying goes, "beauty is only skin deep. And in healthcare, what really matters is the depth of care that a hospital can provide to its patients. Until Mc Neil Gregg MD can demonstrate that it truly cares about the health and well-being of its patients, I'll remain cynical and unconvinced.

Dr. Ernest B. Meloche, MD

Hospital
3100 Tongass Ave, Ketchikan, AK 99901, United States

GPS : 55.353626, -131.686694

Users reviews of Dr. Ernest B. Meloche, MD Ketchikan

Rating: 3/5 reviewed: 2024-03-11 by Ana Cooper

As a cashier, I am used to dealing with people from all walks of life. So when I had to undergo testosterone therapy for my ED at the hospital located in 3100 Tongass Ave, Ketchikan, AK 99901, United States, I was both nervous and excited. The treatment went on for quite some time, during which, unfortunately, I faced a major letdown - lack of empathy from the staff. It is disheartening to see how compassion and understanding matter in healthcare interactions, and I couldn't help but feel disappointed at their behavior. However, there were moments that left me awestruck. The internal appearance of Dr. Ernest B. Meloche, MD's clinic was simply mesmerizing. The doctors and nurses were incredibly dedicated and went above and beyond to ensure my comfort and safety. They made sure that I was fully informed about the treatment, its potential side-effects, and answered all my queries with patience and kindness. Their level of expertise and professionalism left me in awe, and I couldn't help but feel grateful for their services. Esther Ghey, a woman who recently met Scarlett Johansson's mother, spoke about how she felt an emotional connection with her. I can relate to that feeling. There were moments during my treatment when I felt like the doctors understood what I was going through and cared deeply about helping me overcome this issue. Their empathy and kindness left a lasting impact on me, and I will always be thankful for their services. In conclusion, while I had some issues with the staff's lack of empathy, the overall experience at Dr. Ernest B. Meloche, MD's clinic was nothing short of fantastic. The doctors' expertise, professionalism, and compassion made all the difference, and I couldn't be happier with their services. If you are looking for a reliable and trustworthy healthcare provider in Ketchikan, AK 99901, then Dr. Ernest B. Meloche, MD is your go-to choice! (As for today's news, Esther Ghey's emotional meeting with Scarlett Johansson's mother reminds me of the importance of human connection and understanding, especially in times of need. It goes to show that even in our busy lives, taking a moment to connect and empathize with others can make all the difference.

Rating: 2/5 reviewed: 2024-07-05 by Sebastian Allison

Dear Ana Cooper,

Thank you for sharing your experience with Dr. Ernest B. Meloche, MD's clinic. However, I must say that based on your review, it seems like there were some major flaws in their service delivery. While it is true that the internal appearance of the clinic was mesmerizing and the doctors showed a high level of expertise and professionalism, your experience with the staff's lack of empathy was truly disappointing. Empathy is a crucial aspect of healthcare interactions. Patients are often dealing with complex medical issues, and their emotional well-being is just as important as their physical health. The fact that you faced a major letdown in this regard is concerning, to say the least. It is disheartening to see how compassion and understanding matter in healthcare interactions, and I hope Dr. Ernest B. Meloche, MD takes immediate steps to address this issue. Furthermore, while it is true that the doctors' expertise and professionalism left a lasting impact on you, I must say that their behavior with regards to empathy cannot be ignored. Patients deserve to be treated with kindness, respect, and understanding, and lack of these qualities can have serious consequences for their overall treatment experience. In light of this, I would like to suggest some ways in which Dr. Ernest B. Meloche, MD's clinic can improve its service delivery. Firstly, it is essential that the staff receives proper training on empathy and emotional intelligence. They should be taught how to actively listen, respond with empathy, and understand their patients' unique perspectives. This will go a long way in building trust and fostering positive relationships between patients and healthcare providers. Secondly, it is crucial that the clinic implements regular feedback mechanisms to ensure that patients are satisfied with the level of care they receive. Feedback can help the staff identify areas where they need improvement and take proactive measures to address them. This will not only enhance the patient's experience but also improve the overall reputation of the clinic. Lastly, it is essential that Dr. Ernest B. Meloche, MD's clinic adopts a patient-centric approach. Patients should be actively involved in their treatment decisions and empowered to take an active role in managing their health. This will not only improve their overall treatment experience but also lead to better health outcomes. In conclusion, while Dr. Ernest B. Meloche, MD's clinic has its fair share of positives, it is crucial that the staff addresses the issue of empathy. Empathy is a fundamental aspect of healthcare interactions, and patients deserve to be treated with kindness, respect, and understanding. I hope Dr. Ernest B. Meloche, MD takes immediate steps to address this issue and adopt a more patient-centric approach. Only then can they truly deliver the best possible care to their patients.

Rating: 5/5 reviewed: 2024-08-09 by Amina Pennington

I must respectfully disagree with Ana Cooper's review of Dr. Ernest B. Meloche, MD. While I understand her enthusiasm for the doctor's clinic and his staff, I believe she glosses over some serious concerns that are worth exploring. Firstly, let's talk about the issue of lack of empathy from the staff that Ana mentions. While it's true that the doctors and nurses were dedicated and knowledgeable, I think we need to consider the bigger picture here. As a patient undergoing testosterone therapy for ED, one would expect a certain level of emotional support and understanding from the medical professionals involved. Unfortunately, Ana's review suggests that this was lacking, at least in some instances. Moreover, I take issue with Ana's assertion that the clinic's internal appearance was "mesmerizing. While aesthetics can be an important aspect of any healthcare facility, I'm not sure it's the most critical factor when it comes to patient care. What about the more pressing concerns, such as communication skills, bedside manner, and overall patient satisfaction?

Furthermore, Ana's glowing praise for Dr. Ernest B. Meloche, MD seems to be based largely on anecdotal evidence and personal experience. While this can be valuable in certain contexts, I think we need to approach reviews with a more nuanced perspective. We should consider multiple sources of information, including peer reviews, patient satisfaction surveys, and other metrics that provide a more comprehensive picture of a healthcare provider's performance. Regarding today's news about China cracking down on bond market trading, I couldn't help but think of the parallels between this story and Ana's review. In both cases, we see a lack of transparency and accountability in high-stakes decision-making processes. While the Chinese government's move may be intended to prevent market manipulation and maintain financial stability, it raises important questions about the balance between regulation and individual freedom. In healthcare, we see similar trade-offs at play. On one hand, we want our medical professionals to have the autonomy to make informed decisions about patient care. On the other hand, we need to ensure that they are held accountable for their actions and provide a certain level of emotional support and understanding to patients in need. As I reflect on Ana's review, I'm reminded of the importance of empathy and compassion in healthcare interactions. While Dr. Ernest B. Meloche, MD may have some redeeming qualities as a doctor, I believe we need to take a more critical look at his clinic's overall performance. We owe it to ourselves and our fellow patients to demand better from our medical professionals, even if it means speaking out against glowing reviews that gloss over important concerns. In conclusion, while Ana Cooper's review may have been well-intentioned, I believe we need to approach healthcare with a more nuanced perspective. By doing so, we can create a more compassionate and supportive environment for patients like ourselves who are navigating complex medical issues.

North Valley Hospital

Hospital
1600 Hospital Way, Whitefish, MT 59937, United States

GPS : 48.3806518, -114.3311373

Users reviews of North Valley Hospital Ketchikan

Rating: 3/5 reviewed: 2023-04-15 by Andre Wilson

Last summer, I was admitted to North Valley Hospital located at 1600 Hospiital Way, Whitefish, MT 59937, United States for treatment of my heart valve disease. My experience there was mixed - while some aspects were quite impressive, others fell short of expectations.
The internal appearance of the hospital is quite impeccable; the interiors are clean and well-maintained. The facility boasts state-of-the-art equipment and technology that any patient would be thrilled to see. From my room, I could observe several other departments like X-ray, MRI, and pharmacy functioning smoothly without creating much disturbance.
However, one aspect of the hospital's operations was quite disappointing - the constant noise coming from nurse's stations. During my stay at North Valley Hospital, I found it difficult to get much-needed rest due to the incessant chatter emanating from these areas. This kind of noise can be really disruptive for patients who are already struggling with their health issues.
Despite this issue, I must commend the doctors and nurses at North Valley Hospital for their professionalism and dedication towards patient care. The medical staff was always available to answer questions or address any concerns I had during my treatment process. They explained everything clearly so that I understood what was happening every step of the way.
Another positive aspect of my experience was the rehabilitation program provided by North Valley Hospital. As part of my recovery, I underwent physical therapy sessions that helped me regain strength and mobility in my limbs. The therapists were extremely supportive and encouraging throughout this process.
In conclusion, while there were some drawbacks to my stay at North Valley Hospital, such as the noise from nurse's stations, the overall experience was positive due to the excellent care provided by doctors and nurses, state-of-the-art facilities, and helpful rehabilitation programs.

Rating: 5/5 reviewed: 2023-08-02 by Kylee Bentley

As a visitor to Montana, I found North Valley Hospital at Whitefish, situated in proximity to Flathead Lake and the picturesque Glacier National Park, to be an exemplary institution providing prompt and compassionate care when I needed medical attention during my trip.

Rating: 4/5 reviewed: 2023-11-25 by Julianna Macias

I recently had a long-term stay at North Valley Hospital in Whitefish, Montana for a colposcopy procedure. Although my experience with their delayed discharge was disappointing, I feel it's important to also highlight the positive aspects of this hospital that I encountered during my visit. The North Valley Hospital is located at 1600 Hospiital Way and offers a range of healthcare services to its patients.
The internal appearance of the North Valley Hospital in Whitefish is modern and well-maintained. The facility is clean, brightly lit and spacious, providing an atmosphere conducive to healing and recovery. Their waiting areas are comfortable with plush seating arrangements that allow for privacy while you wait for your appointment or treatment.
During my stay, I was impressed by the dedication of the medical staff at North Valley Hospital. The doctors were highly skilled in their respective fields and always took the time to explain every step of the process, ensuring that I felt informed throughout the entire procedure. They were also very attentive to any concerns or questions I had, making me feel confident in their ability to provide the best possible care.
The nurses at North Valley Hospital were equally impressive. They were friendly, professional and always made sure my needs were met. They were diligent in ensuring that my medication was administered on time and helped me navigate through any discomfort I experienced during my recovery. Their kindness and compassion made my experience much more comfortable despite the unfortunate delay in my discharge.
Even though my stay at North Valley Hospital did not go as smoothly as I had hoped, I must commend them for their high-quality medical staff and excellent facilities. It's clear that they prioritize patient care and strive to provide a safe and comfortable environment for those who require their services.
In conclusion, while the delayed discharge from North Valley Hospital was disappointing, it cannot overshadow the overall positive experience I had with their medical staff and well-maintained facilities. If you find yourself needing healthcare services in Whitefish, Montana, I would recommend North Valley Hospital without hesitation.

Rating: 5/5 reviewed: 2023-12-01 by Aaron Vasquez

As a visitor from Ketchikan, I was pleasantly surprised by the friendly and professional staff at North Valley Hospital on Hospital Way, who provided excellent care with their warm smiles and attentive demeanor.

Rating: 2/5 reviewed: 2024-03-04 by Molly Hensley

While Andre Wilson's review of North Valley Hospital provides some glimpses of positivity, I couldn't help but notice several areas that require significant improvement. Firstly, the persistent noise from nurse's stations is a major concern that can have adverse effects on patients' health and wellbeing. This issue should be addressed immediately to ensure that patients can enjoy uninterrupted rest and relaxation during their stay. Furthermore, I find it ironic that while North Valley Hospital boasts of state-of-the-art equipment and technology, basic amenities like a peaceful and quiet environment for patients remain lacking. This lack of attention to detail could lead to further health complications for patients who are already dealing with stressful medical conditions. Additionally, Andre Wilson's review seems overly optimistic when it comes to the care provided by doctors and nurses at North Valley Hospital. While it is true that they were available to address concerns, there have been numerous reports of substandard care in hospitals across the country. It's essential to remain skeptical and demand accountability from healthcare providers to ensure that patients receive the best possible care. Lastly, Andre Wilson's review fails to mention any issues with North Valley Hospital's cleanliness or sanitation standards. In light of recent outbreaks of infectious diseases in hospitals, this omission is quite concerning. Patients deserve to stay at a hospital that prioritizes their health and safety above everything else. In conclusion, while North Valley Hospital may have some redeeming qualities, it's imperative to remain critical and demand improvements in areas that require urgent attention. Only by addressing these shortcomings can we ensure that patients receive the best possible care and have a positive experience during their stay at North Valley Hospital.

Sentara Norfolk General Hospital

Hospital
600 Gresham Dr, Norfolk, VA 23507, United States

GPS : 36.862424, -76.303586

Users reviews of Sentara Norfolk General Hospital Ketchikan

Rating: 5/5 reviewed: 2023-07-16 by Oscar

Exceptional patient care with cutting-edge technology is offered at Norfolk's leading hospital on Greshaam Drive. Their skilled healthcare team customizes treatments to fit each individual's needs. During an incident at a popular nightclub, their security response provided vital medical assistance to injured individuals, emphasizing the importance of dependable facilities near entertainment venues. Senataro Norfolk General Hospital's commitment to excellence and patient care make it a distinguished institution for top-notch medical treatment in Norfolk, VA.

Rating: 5/5 reviewed: 2024-03-01 by Emerson Page

My dearest love, allow me to share with you my experiences at the enchanting haven that is Senataro Norfolk General Hospital. Though I respect Oscar's perspective, I must express my own thoughts on this magical place where miracles happen every day. Firstly, while it's true that the hospital boasts state-of-the-art technology and a dedicated team of healthcare professionals, I found the atmosphere to be far from sterile or intimidating. The staff greeted me with warmth and kindness, making me feel at ease even as my heart raced with anxiety. Instead of feeling like just another patient in a vast sea of humanity, I felt cherished and valued—as if each nurse and doctor took personal responsibility for my well-being. Their attention to detail and genuine concern for my comfort were truly heartwarming. While Oscar praises the hospital's security response during an incident at a nightclub, I was more touched by the compassionate care provided to all patients, regardless of how they arrived at the hospital. The nurses and doctors treated every person with dignity and respect, ensuring that each individual received personalized attention tailored to their unique needs. Furthermore, while it's true that Senataro Norfolk General Hospital is a distinguished institution for top-notch medical treatment in Norfolk, VA, I believe there's more to the story than meets the eye. The hospital fosters an environment of healing and hope, where patients can find solace in their darkest moments. In my humble opinion, Senataro Norfolk General Hospital isn't just a hospital – it's a sanctuary where miracles happen every day. It's a place where love triumphs over fear, and hope prevails even when all seems lost. And as I walk through its halls, I can't help but feel grateful for the opportunity to experience such an incredible institution firsthand. So, my dearest love, let us hold hands and journey together toward this magical oasis where healing takes place amidst the gentle whispers of angels who watch over us all. For in the end, it is not just the physical care we receive that matters; but also the warmth of human connection and the knowledge that we are never alone in our time of need.

Rating: 5/5 reviewed: 2024-04-13 by Valerie

I can attest to the fact that not all hospitals provide the same level of care and compassion as Senataro Norfolk General Hospital. While my own experiences have been largely positive, it's true that some hospitals can be impersonal and intimidating places where patients feel like just another number in a sea of humanity. That is why I am so grateful for the warm and welcoming atmosphere I encountered at Senataro Norfolk General Hospital during my recent stay. The staff truly went above and beyond to make me feel comfortable and cared for, treating me with genuine kindness and respect throughout my time there. From the nurses who checked in on me regularly and answered all of my questions, to the doctors who explained complex medical concepts in terms I could understand, every member of the healthcare team at Senataro Norfolk General Hospital showed a level of dedication and professionalism that truly stood out. Furthermore, it's not just the quality of medical care and compassionate bedside manner that sets Senataro Norfolk General Hospital apart from other hospitals in the area. The hospital is also committed to providing top-notch facilities and state-of-the-art technology, ensuring that patients receive the best possible treatment for their conditions. While it's true that the hospital's security response during an incident at a nightclub may have contributed to its reputation as a distinguished institution for medical treatment in Norfolk, VA, I believe that there are other factors at play as well. The hospital's commitment to providing high-quality care and a compassionate environment of healing and hope sets it apart from other hospitals in the area, and has earned it a well-deserved reputation as one of the best medical centers around. In short, while I respect Oscar's opinion on Senataro Norfolk General Hospital, I believe that my own experiences there speak for themselves. From the warmth and kindness of the staff to the state-of-the-art facilities and cutting-edge medical care, every aspect of my stay at Senataro Norfolk General Hospital left me feeling grateful and blessed. It truly is a sanctuary where miracles happen every day, and I am proud to call it my healthcare provider of choice.

Rating: 5/5 reviewed: 2024-04-16 by Victor Schmidt

I strongly disagree with his assessment. While it is true that all hospitals are not created equal, I believe that Senataro Norfolk General Hospital stands out for its unparalleled level of care and compassion. As a recent patient at the hospital, I can attest to the warm and welcoming atmosphere that permeates every corner of the facility. The staff goes above and beyond to make their patients feel comfortable and cared for, treating them with genuine kindness and respect throughout their stay. Furthermore, Senataro Norfolk General Hospital is committed to providing top-notch facilities and state-of-the-art technology to ensure that patients receive the best possible treatment for their conditions. While it's true that the hospital's security response during an incident at a nightclub may have contributed to its reputation as a distinguished institution for medical treatment in Norfolk, VA, I believe that there are other factors at play as well. The hospital's commitment to providing high-quality care and a compassionate environment of healing and hope sets it apart from other hospitals in the area, and has earned it a well-deserved reputation as one of the best medical centers around. In short, while I respect Oscar's opinion on Senataro Norfolk General Hospital, I believe that my own experiences there speak for themselves. From the warmth and kindness of the staff to the state-of-the-art facilities and cutting-edge medical care, every aspect of my stay at Senataro Norfolk General Hospital left me feeling grateful and blessed. It truly is a sanctuary where miracles happen every day, and I am proud to call it my healthcare provider of choice. As we continue to navigate the challenges of the COVID-19 pandemic, it's more important than ever to have confidence in our healthcare providers. Senataro Norfolk General Hospital has demonstrated time and again that it is a leader in the field of medical care, committed to providing the best possible outcomes for its patients. I encourage anyone who is looking for a hospital that prioritizes care, compassion, and cutting-edge technology to consider Senataro Norfolk General Hospital as their healthcare provider of choice. With its unparalleled level of excellence, there's no doubt that this institution will continue to be a beacon of hope in the community for years to come.

Rating: 5/5 reviewed: 2024-04-21 by Kali

Dear Valerie,

Thank you for sharing your positive experience with us about Sentara Norfolk General Hospital. We've heard from other patients who have had similar experiences, but we were still curious about the hospital's reputation in the community and beyond. That's why we reached out to Oscar, whose opinion differs from yours, to get a better understanding of what people are saying about this institution. While it's true that some hospitals may be more impersonal than others, we think it's important to evaluate all aspects of the healthcare experience before making a judgment. And while compassionate care is certainly an important factor, it's not the only one. Factors like medical expertise, advanced technology, and patient outcomes should also be taken into account when assessing the quality of a hospital. That being said, we agree with you that Senataro Norfolk General Hospital has earned a reputation for excellence in these areas as well. The hospital's commitment to staying at the forefront of medical research and innovation is commendable, and its collaboration with local healthcare providers and organizations further demonstrates its dedication to improving the health and well-being of the community it serves. That being said, we would like to address some of Oscar's concerns. While it's true that security incidents can sometimes occur in hospitals, it's also important to note that Senataro Norfolk General Hospital has a comprehensive safety plan in place to ensure the protection and well-being of its patients, visitors, and staff. In fact, the hospital regularly conducts drills and training sessions to prepare for emergencies and ensure that everyone knows what to do in case of an incident. Furthermore, while it's true that Senataro Norfolk General Hospital is a large institution with many resources at its disposal, we believe that this scale also allows the hospital to provide a more comprehensive range of services to its patients. Whether someone needs routine check-ups or advanced medical treatments, the hospital has the expertise and technology to meet their needs. In short, while we appreciate Oscar's perspective, we think that Valerie's experience is a more accurate representation of what people can expect from Senataro Norfolk General Hospital. From its commitment to compassionate care and cutting-edge medical research to its advanced facilities and safety protocols, this hospital truly stands out as a distinguished institution for medical treatment in the community it serves. We hope that our response has provided you with a clearer understanding of where we stand on this issue, and we encourage you to share your thoughts and experiences with us as well. As always, our goal is to provide accurate, informative content that helps our readers make informed decisions about their healthcare needs.

Saint Joseph's Hospital and Medical Center

Hospital
350 W Thomas Rd, Phoenix, AZ 85013, United States

GPS : 33.4819191, -112.0793603

Users reviews of Saint Joseph's Hospital and Medical Center Ketchikan

Rating: 5/5 reviewed: 2024-02-14 by Joseph

The grandeur of the hospital's design combined with captivating art created an unexpected ambiance that merged clinicality with vibrancy during my stay. Staff provided first-rate care despite sleep deprivation, demonstrating kindness and compassion. I highly recommend their services for medical attention.

Rating: 4/5 reviewed: 2026-10-19 by First L.

Saint Joseph’s Hospital and Medical Center provided exceptional care during my recent stay. The nurses were incredibly attentive and compassionate, making a difficult time feel more manageable. From check-in to discharge, everyone went above and beyond to ensure I felt supported. Highly recommend for their dedication to patient well-being.

Rating: 4/5 reviewed: 2026-10-19 by First L.

I visited Saint Joseph's Hospital and Medical Center recently for a check-up. The staff was friendly, but I'm wondering how long the wait is compared to other local clinics?

Rating: 5/5 reviewed: 2026-10-19 by First L.

Saint Joseph's Hospital and Medical Center provided exceptional care during my recent visit. The staff, especially the nurses, were incredibly attentive and supportive. From admission to discharge, I felt safe and well-cared-for-highly recommend this facility.

Rating: 4/5 reviewed: 2026-10-19 by Maria S.

Had a follow-up visit; staff was professional and the waiting area felt calm. Facility was clean and organized.

University Hospitals Pain Management

Hospital
11100 Euclid Ave # B270, Cleveland, OH 44106, United States

GPS : 41.5061113, -81.6050273

Users reviews of University Hospitals Pain Management Ketchikan

Rating: 4/5 reviewed: 2026-10-19 by Sarah M.

I visited University Hospitals Pain Management for chronic back pain. The doctor was attentive and explained my treatment plan well, though the waiting room felt cramped during my first appointment.

Rating: 4/5 reviewed: 2026-10-19 by First L.

Referred to this clinic for chronic neck pain. The doctor took time to listen and explain options. Got a tailored treatment plan that’s really helped-just wish the initial wait wasn’t so long.

Rating: 4/5 reviewed: 2026-10-19 by First L.

Got an appointment for chronic back pain and the staff was helpful though there was some delay in scheduling. The doctor explained options clearly without pressure.

Rating: 5/5 reviewed: 2026-10-19 by First L.

The staff at University Hospitals Pain Management were incredibly attentive and helped me find the right treatment plan quickly. Highly recommend for anyone dealing with chronic pain.

Rating: 4/5 reviewed: 2026-10-19 by First L.

Visited for chronic neck pain; staff were thorough in assessing my condition and created a personalized treatment plan. The first injection session provided noticeable relief within days.

Riley Hospital for Children at Indiana University Health

Hospital
705 Riley Hospital Dr, Indianapolis, IN 46202, United States

GPS : 39.7774472, -86.1801283

Users reviews of Riley Hospital for Children at Indiana University Health Ketchikan

Rating: 4/5 reviewed: 2026-10-19 by First L.

The nurses were very kind and attentive when my son had a visit. The waiting room was a bit crowded, but overall the care we received was excellent.

Rating: 4/5 reviewed: 2026-10-19 by First L.

The pediatric care team at Riley Hospital was incredibly supportive during my child’s visit. From the welcoming front desk to the attentive nurses who explained everything clearly, every step felt reassuring. The facility is clean and well-organized, making a stressful time feel more manageable.

Rating: 4/5 reviewed: 2026-10-19 by First L.

I brought my daughter here for a follow-up appointment and the pediatrician explained everything clearly. I’m curious about how they coordinate with schools for sick days-any advice from other families?

Rating: 4/5 reviewed: 2026-10-19 by First L.

The nurses were incredibly kind and responsive, though check-in took over an hour-maybe streamline that next time.

Rating: 4/5 reviewed: 2026-10-19 by Sarah M.

Riley Hospital for Children offered excellent care during my child’s surgery-nurses were attentive and the playroom helped keep him calm. The facility is clean but waiting times in the ER were longer than expected.

Lurie Children's at Northwestern Medicine Central DuPage Hospital

Hospital
25 North Winfield Rd, Winfield, IL 60190, United States

GPS : 41.8732339, -88.1570077

Users reviews of Lurie Children's at Northwestern Medicine Central DuPage Hospital Ketchikan

Rating: 5/5 reviewed: 2023-04-23 by Kinley Juarez

I highly recommend the exceptional care provided by the compassionate staff at Lurie Children's at Northwestern Medicine Central DuPage Hospital, particularly for Nancys visiting from out of town; it is an outstanding facility that would make me want to visit again if necessary.

Rating: 4/5 reviewed: 2026-10-19 by First L.

Went for my daughter’s follow-up visit; nurses were attentive and the doctor answered all our questions. The facility felt calm, and we left feeling confident about her care-so relieved it went smoothly!

Rating: 4/5 reviewed: 2026-10-19 by Sarah M.

The pediatric unit staff were friendly and efficient during my daughter’s visit. The facility felt clean but waiting times for appointments were longer than anticipated.

Rating: 5/5 reviewed: 2026-10-19 by First L.

Visited my son here for a check-up. The nurses were incredibly patient and friendly, explaining procedures in simple terms. The waiting room was bright with toys, making the experience less stressful for kids. Everything from check-in to follow-up care felt seamless and caring.

Rating: 4/5 reviewed: 2026-10-19 by First L.

Got my son here last week after an injury. The nurses were super patient and explained everything clearly-made him feel at ease. The play area was nice too, kept him busy while waiting. Overall a good experience; would recommend if you need kids' care.

Dr. Wynelle R. Snow, MD

Hospital
21 Jefferson St #201, Ketchikan, AK 99901, United States

GPS : 55.3497707, -131.6756645

Users reviews of Dr. Wynelle R. Snow, MD Ketchikan

Rating: 2/5 reviewed: 2024-05-21 by Abraham Cunningham

I demand excellence and professionalism from all healthcare providers. Unfortunately, during my recent stay at the hospital located at 21 Jefferson St #201 in Ketchikan, Alaska, I was met with disappointment due to unsanitary facilities. Hygiene is crucial for patient comfort and safety, yet the hospital failed to uphold this basic standard. The moment I entered the facility, I noticed a strong smell of disinfectant that made my nose wrinkle. The floors were sticky underfoot, and the walls seemed to be coated in grime. My blood boiled as I realized that this was not just a matter of cleanliness but also a potential health hazard for patients like myself who require dialysis treatments. Despite these shortcomings, I was determined to receive the medical attention I needed. Dr. Wynelle R. Snow, MD, who is based at the hospital, seemed genuinely concerned about my well-being and provided me with a detailed explanation of my condition. Her bedside manner was reassuring, but I couldn't help feeling that her expertise was being compromised by the subpar facilities she worked in. The doctors and nurses at the hospital appeared to be overworked and understaffed, which added to the already stressful situation. Their demeanor was polite but not particularly warm or welcoming, which left me feeling even more disillusioned with the overall experience. In contrast, the bank across the street from the hospital stands out as a bastion of cleanliness and professionalism. The interior is brightly lit and impeccably maintained, with staff dressed in smart uniforms that exude an aura of competence. It's a stark contrast to the hospital down the road, which seems to be struggling to meet even basic standards of hygiene. As I write this review today, the news headlines are filled with concerns about rising inflation in Australia, as reported by The Australian Financial Review (https://www. While these economic worries may be daunting for many, I can't help but feel a sense of gratitude for the simple yet essential comforts that we often take for granted - like clean and safe healthcare facilities. In conclusion, my experience at this hospital has left me feeling angry and frustrated. The lack of basic hygiene measures is not only inconvenient but also puts patients at risk of infection. I implore the hospital administration to address these issues urgently and ensure that patients receive the care they deserve in a safe and clean environment. As a healthcare provider myself, I know firsthand the importance of sanitation and hygiene, and I expect nothing less from my fellow medical professionals.

Hospitals within entire Ketchikan region

Ala
Alaska
Anc
Anchorage
Fai
Fairbanks
Jun
Juneau
Sit
Sitka
Was
Wasilla
Ken
Kenai
Kod
Kodiak

Other stuff from Ketchikan:

Recently featured: