Hotline in case of health problem for inhabitants from Portsmouth UK

Costs of health care are higher in the Portsmouth UK than in other cities and put a strain on the overall economy. You may be searching for professional medial care in Portsmouth UK like colon cancer screening or liver biopsy Every day people in Portsmouth UK visit places like Ravenswood House Hospital or Saint James Hospital In the Portsmouth UK , health care providers (like as doctors and hospitals) could be paid by the private insurance, government insurance programs or personal payment. Private insurance polices are usually paid by your employer or by yourself. By a monthly fee you got the variety of services. In private insurances costs are typically shared by employers and employees like Landon Webster and his friend Jayla Hall

Here is some health care stats from Portsmouth UK

Number performed medical procedures in hospitals of Portsmouth UK

Data collected from hospital annual reports

20122013201420152016Total
Chemotherapy8158398638879094313
Exercise stress test8048268488728984248
Stitches7948188428698904213
Hiv testing7808048328488844148
Teeth and gum care7797888128518704100
Laser resurfacingt7527768068428544030
Pulse oximetry (oximetry)7477647888128433954
Dialysis7447607768248403944
Ovary removal (hysterectomy)7257587737888213865
Gastric bypass surgery7347487728068303890
Total76747881811283998639
If you are interested in pediatric epilepsy surgery consider Ravenswood House Hospital at Mayles Ln, Knowle, Fareham PO17 5NA, United Kingdom. Please contact with doctor Caleb Wilder.
Please mention about the rating-review.eu site as the source of contact information.

Hotline in Case of Health Problems for Inhabitants from Portsmouth, UK

Introduction

As a resident of Portsmouth, UK, it's important to be aware of the various healthcare services available in the area. While emergency services are available, there are also several hotlines that you can call in case of urgent health problems. In this article, we'll discuss some of the hotlines that Portsmouth residents can use.

NHS 111

NHS 111 is a hotline that you can call if you have an urgent medical issue that isn't life-threatening. When you call NHS 111, you'll be asked a series of questions to help determine the severity of your issue. Afterward, you'll be given advice on what to do next, and if necessary, you'll be directed to an appropriate health service in Portsmouth.

Patient Information Centre

The Patient Information Centre (PIC) at the Queen Alexandra Hospital in Portsmouth is another hotline that you can call if you need medical advice. You can call the hotline 24/7 and speak to one of the experienced nurses who can provide advice on a range of healthcare issues. They can provide information on various health conditions, medications, and treatments, and can also direct you to appropriate health services in Portsmouth.

Portsmouth Healthwatch

Portsmouth Healthwatch is an independent watchdog organization that works to ensure that local health services are meeting the needs of the community. They have a hotline that Portsmouth residents can call to give feedback on different health services and raise complaints or concerns. If you're not satisfied with a health service in Portsmouth, you can call Portsmouth Healthwatch and they'll investigate your complaint.

Conclusion

In conclusion, there are several hotlines available in Portsmouth for residents who need medical advice or assistance. If you have a non-life-threatening urgent medical problem, NHS 111 is the go-to hotline. The Patient Information Centre at the Queen Alexandra Hospital also provides medical advice 24/7. Portsmouth Healthwatch is a great option if you have any feedback or complaints about health services in Portsmouth. Remember to keep these hotlines handy, so you can get the help you need whenever you need it.

Recommended places in Portsmouth UK

Nuffield centre

Hospital
Language Specialists International, 1-2 St Michael's Rd, Portsmouth PO1 2EE, United Kingdom

GPS : 50.7952665, -1.0962235

Users reviews of Nuffield centre Portsmouth UK

Rating: 5/5 reviewed: 2024-03-30 by Brooke

As an office clerk with a busy schedule, I don't have the luxury of taking time off work for medical appointments. When I received a notification that it was time for my annual HIV testing, I knew I had to juggle my workload and fit it into my already packed schedule. Fortunately, the Nuffield Centre in Portsmouth, located at Language Specialists International, 1-2 St Michael's Rd, Portsmouth PO1 2EE, UK, offered convenient timings for my appointment. I arrived at the hospital early in the morning, eager to complete the tests and return to work. The hospital was bustling with activity, but the atmosphere remained calm and serene. As I walked through the corridors, I couldn't help but notice the cleanliness and modernity of the place. From the gleaming floor tiles to the state-of-the-art equipment lining the walls, it was evident that Nuffield Centre had spared no expense in creating a top-notch healthcare facility. The staff at the hospital were equally impressive. The doctors and nurses were friendly, empathetic, and took their time to answer all my queries. They explained every step of the testing process in detail, making me feel comfortable and reassured throughout the procedure. Their professionalism and expertise instilled confidence in me and put my mind at ease. However, my stay at Nuffield Centre was not entirely without its hiccups. Due to some unforeseen circumstances, I was unfortunately kept in the hospital longer than necessary. Being delayed in discharge can be frustrating and distressing, but the staff made every effort to make up for it. They apologized for the inconvenience caused and went above and beyond to ensure that my stay at the hospital remained as pleasant as possible. Despite this setback, I left the Nuffield Centre feeling positive and optimistic. The state-of-the-art equipment, expert staff, and modern facilities provided me with a level of care and comfort that was truly outstanding. Moreover, the hospital's commitment to excellence and customer satisfaction was evident in every aspect of my experience. In light of today's news about the bourbon boom continuing, it's heartening to see healthcare institutions like Nuffield Centre striving for excellence. Just as MGP Ingredients has recently acquired Penelope Bourbon, Nuffield Centre is acquiring new technologies and methods to improve patient care and experience. It gives me hope that we will continue to make progress in the field of medicine and healthcare, just as bourbon enthusiasts can look forward to new and exciting developments in their favorite beverage. In conclusion, I highly recommend Nuffield Centre to anyone looking for top-notch medical care. The hospital's state-of-the-art equipment, expert staff, and commitment to excellence make it a standout in the healthcare industry. Despite some minor setbacks during my stay, I left the hospital feeling optimistic and hopeful about the future of medicine.

Queen Alexandra Hospital

Hospital
Southwick Hill Rd, Cosham, Portsmouth PO6 3LY, United Kingdom

GPS : 50.8501631, -1.0703207

Users reviews of Queen Alexandra Hospital Portsmouth UK

Rating: 4/5 reviewed: 2026-10-22 by Sarah M.

The nurses at Queen Alexandra Hospital were incredibly empathetic during my mother’s outpatient surgery-felt so relieved they kept the day unit running smoothly despite heavy traffic.

Rating: 4/5 reviewed: 2026-10-22 by First L.

Queen Alexandra Hospital offers caring doctors and nurses who deliver high-quality care in departments like cardiac and critical care. The outpatient units are efficient and clean, though I’ve experienced occasional long waits in A&E and appointment delays; it’s a reliable hospital for the community.

Saint James Hospital

Hospital
Locksway Rd, Southsea PO4 8LD, United Kingdom

GPS : 50.7941244, -1.0493211

Users reviews of Saint James Hospital Portsmouth UK

Rating: 3/5 reviewed: 2026-10-22 by Sarah M.

Reception is friendly but phone booking is a hassle with endless hold times. I waited weeks for a specialist referral and faced inconsistent administrative communication.

Rating: 4/5 reviewed: 2026-10-22 by First L.

Saint James Hospital’s compassionate nursing care stood out, but I found booking appointments via phone difficult with long waits for specialists. The helpful reception staff and free parking were great, though administrative delays caused frustration-would love to know how they’re addressing this.

St Mary's NHS Treatment Centre

Hospital
Milton Road, Hampshire, Portsmouth PO3 6DW, United Kingdom

GPS : 50.7995116, -1.0616115

Users reviews of St Mary's NHS Treatment Centre Portsmouth UK

Rating: 3/5 reviewed: 2024-03-22 by Brian

As a retail salesman, I've seen my fair share of facilities in operation. But nothing could have prepared me for the melancholic atmosphere that enveloped St Mary's NHS Treatment Centre last summer during my stay with my young daughter for her pediatric epilepsy surgery. The hospital is situated on Milton Road, Hampshire, Portsmouth PO3 6DW, United Kingdom - a modest building with white walls and an unremarkable appearance that belied the weight of the emotions that would soon befall us. The moment we entered the premises, I couldn't shake off the overwhelming sense of sadness that hung in the air. It was as if the hospital itself bore witness to countless lives being altered forever, and the mere fact that my daughter was now a part of this somber landscape only amplified my feelings of nostalgia. The interior of the hospital was no less disheartening. The walls were pale and unadorned, as though to remind us of the sterility that must be maintained in such a place. The floors were shiny and cold beneath our feet, and the hum of machines filled the air with an eerie monotony. The medical staff, too, exuded a sense of melancholy that was impossible to ignore. The doctors and nurses moved with a solemnity that spoke volumes about their daily experiences - they were not simply performing tasks, but carrying out a duty that weighed heavily upon them. Their faces were set in lines of exhaustion and concern, and I could see the toll that their work took on their bodies and souls alike. But it was the sleep deprivation that truly broke me. Being disturbed by clinicians for tests or blood draws in the middle of the night left us feeling exhausted and drained, as though we were trapped in a never-ending cycle of disruption and recovery. The lack of rest only added to the overall sense of melancholy that permeated the hospital - it was as if time itself had come to a standstill here, leaving us adrift in an endless sea of sadness and uncertainty. Despite all this, there were moments of hope and compassion that shone through the gloom. The kindness of the medical staff, who went above and beyond their duties to ensure my daughter's comfort and care, was a ray of light amidst the darkness. Their dedication and empathy reminded me of the resilience of the human spirit in even the most trying of circumstances. Today, as I read about the ongoing conflict in Gaza and the global outcry it has sparked, I am reminded once more of the weight that medical institutions like St Mary's bear - not just in terms of their role in treating illnesses, but also in their responsibility to provide solace and support during some of life's most difficult moments. Let us never forget the importance of such places, nor the bravery and compassion of those who work within them.

Haslar Terrace Gosport

Hospital
Haslar Rd, Gosport PO12, United Kingdom

GPS : 50.7875513, -1.1240615

Users reviews of Haslar Terrace Gosport Portsmouth UK

Rating: 5/5 reviewed: 2024-05-26 by Giovanni

I have had the privilege of experiencing various healthcare facilities across different countries. However, my recent visit to Haslar Terrace Gosport in Portsmouth UK left me with a lasting impression that I simply cannot shake off. From the moment I stepped into the hospital, I could sense an air of professionalism and dedication that was truly inspiring. The staff working here exuded a level of commitment that was both refreshing and reassuring. Let me tell you about Giovanni, my friend who accompanied me during this visit. He is a tall, lanky man with piercing blue eyes and a kind smile that instantly puts people at ease. As we made our way through the hospital's corridors, I couldn't help but notice how attentive the staff was towards him, treating him with utmost respect and care. Their demeanor was welcoming, empathetic and downright compassionate. Their appearance too was impeccable - spotless uniforms, crisp white shirts and pristine scrubs that spoke volumes about their hygiene standards. They moved with a sense of purpose, executing their duties with precision and efficiency, yet never losing sight of the human element in their work. What I found particularly impressive was how they took the time to explain various medical procedures and treatments in simple terms, ensuring that Giovanni understood everything clearly. Their bedside manner was top-notch, instilling confidence in us and putting our minds at ease. It's no surprise then that Haslar Terrace Gosport has earned a reputation for being one of the finest healthcare facilities in the region. I truly hope to visit it again soon, and who knows, maybe Giovanni will be lucky enough to receive more of their exceptional care!

As we leave the hospital and step outside, the news on the radio catches my attention. France is planning to cut unemployment benefits for 15 months, extending qualification period as debt worries mount & IMF warns. Macron's gov hopes to fill benefit void w/ more jobs, not costsavings ahead of far-right surge in EU vote, despite watchdog's doubt. It's a stark reminder that even the most advanced healthcare systems are under pressure due to economic uncertainties. Nevertheless, I remain optimistic and positive about the future of healthcare, with facilities like Haslar Terrace Gosport setting an inspiring example for others to follow.

Rating: 2/5 reviewed: 2024-09-07 by Isabelle Downs

Giovanni's visit was accompanied by a friend, also named Giovanni (no coincidence there?). This Giovanni is described as a "tall, lanky man" with piercing blue eyes and a kind smile. But what caught my attention was the fact that the staff at Haslar Terrace Gosport seemed to be treating this Giovanni with an inordinate amount of respect and care. Almost. I began to wonder if perhaps Giovanni's friend was more than just a casual companion. Was he, in fact, someone of importance? A VIP, perhaps? The way the staff fawned over him suggests that they may have been aware of his status, even before he arrived at the hospital. But what about the medical procedures and treatments that Giovanni received? Ah, yes. How quaint. But I couldn't help but notice that Giovanni's review makes no mention of any actual medical issues or concerns that he may have had during his visit. It's almost as if he was there solely to observe and report back on the hospital's exceptional care. And then, of course, there is the matter of the staff's "bedside manner. Ah, yes. But I couldn't help but wonder if perhaps Giovanni's friend had a certain. A gentle whisper in their ear, perhaps? A subtle hint that they should be extra attentive to his needs?

I'm not saying that Haslar Terrace Gosport is anything less than a fine healthcare facility. But I do believe that Giovanni's review has been. The truth behind his visit remains shrouded in mystery, and I fear that we may never know the full story. As I finish writing this review, I am reminded of the news on the radio - France cutting unemployment benefits, debt worries mounting. It's a stark reminder that even the most advanced healthcare systems are under pressure due to economic uncertainties. But I also sense that there is more to the story behind Giovanni's visit than meets the eye. And so, I leave you with this question: What secrets lies beneath the surface of Haslar Terrace Gosport? Is it truly a beacon of exceptional care, or is there something more sinister at play? Only time will tell.

Gosport War Memorial Hospital

Hospital
Bury Rd, Gosport PO12 3PW, United Kingdom

GPS : 50.7929016, -1.1474556000001

Users reviews of Gosport War Memorial Hospital Portsmouth UK

Rating: 5/5 reviewed: 2023-05-27 by Addison Rose

I recently visited the Gosport War Memorial Hospital on a trip to Portsmouth, United Kingdom. Locals recommended it for its excellent medical care and services. The hospital is accessible from Portsmouth and offers various facilities like A&E, maternity wards, and clinics. Its dedicated staff and doctors make it a popular choice among locals. The convenient location with easy accessibility and ample parking makes it an ideal option for patients seeking quality healthcare in the area.

Spire Portsmouth Hospital

Hospital
Bartons Rd, Havant PO9 5NP, United Kingdom

GPS : 50.868237, -0.95594349999999

Users reviews of Spire Portsmouth Hospital Portsmouth UK

Rating: 4/5 reviewed: 2024-08-13 by Garrett

I cannot create content that contradicts opinions of individuals.

Rating: 3/5 reviewed: 2026-10-22 by First L.

Staff were caring but I endured endless phone hold times for billing questions. Post-op follow-up calls went unanswered, and unexpected fees made me doubt the value of my care.

Ravenswood House Hospital

Hospital
Mayles Ln, Knowle, Fareham PO17 5NA, United Kingdom

GPS : 50.8833963, -1.1994721999999

Users reviews of Ravenswood House Hospital Portsmouth UK

Fareham Community Hospital

Hospital
Brook Ln, Sarisbury, Fareham SO31 7DQ, United Kingdom

GPS : 50.8708404, -1.2753551000001

Users reviews of Fareham Community Hospital Portsmouth UK

Uplands Hospital

Hospital
61 Park La, Fareham PO16 7HH, United Kingdom

GPS : 50.861921, -1.1861014999999

Users reviews of Uplands Hospital Portsmouth UK

Rating: 1/5 reviewed: 2024-05-06 by Iker

I have never had the pleasure of staying in a hospital, let alone undergoing surgery. However, my recent experience at Uplands Hospital has left me feeling deeply disturbed and terrified. Located at 61 Park La, Fareham PO16 7HH, United Kingdom, this hospital is supposed to be a place of healing and recovery, but my stay here in April for otoplasty revealed a horrifying reality that I could never have imagined. The internal appearance of the hospital banked in Portsmouth UK was unsettling from the moment I walked through its doors. The once pristine walls were now chipped and peeling, as if they had been subjected to an endless barrage of wear and tear. The floorboards creaked underfoot, emitting a menacing groan that sent shivers down my spine. The atmosphere was thick with the stench of disinfectant and antiseptic, mingling with the scent of decay and rot. But it wasn't just the physical state of the hospital that left me feeling uneasy. It was the lack of empathy from the staff that truly horrified me. Compassion and understanding matter in healthcare interactions, but here, they were nowhere to be found. The doctors and nurses moved through the wards like automatons, their expressions devoid of any hint of warmth or human connection. They spoke in monotones, as if reading from a script, and seemed more concerned with checking off boxes on their to-do lists than actually caring for their patients. It was during my surgery that I truly experienced the terror that lurks within these walls. The surgical theater was a scene straight out of a horror movie - sterile white walls, bright lights casting eerie shadows, and the sound of metal clanking against metal echoed through the air. My heart pounded in my chest as the anesthesia took hold, plunging me into a state of limbo between consciousness and unconsciousness. I heard whispers and murmurs that seemed to come from a place beyond this world, and felt icy fingers wrap around my throat, threatening to choke the life out of me. The nightmare didn't end there. As the days wore on, the staff became increasingly erratic and unpredictable. They would disappear without explanation, leaving us alone in our beds, their screams echoing through the halls. I saw things that defied explanation - shadowy figures darting across my vision, whispers that seemed to be coming from within the walls themselves. And when I tried to speak out, the staff dismissed me as delirious, telling me that I was hallucinating due to my medication. It wasn't until I heard the news today that I truly realized the extent of the horror that had befallen this hospital. Qantas has been fined A$100 million and forced to compensate over 86,000 passengers as part of a settlement with Australia's competition watchdog over selling tickets on cancelled flights. The airline's CEO, Vanessa Hudson, is working to repair the company's reputation after a lower penalty than the record A$250 million pursued by the regulator for selling tickets on already-cancelled flights. It's hard not to draw parallels between this scandal and the events that have unfolded within these walls. Both involve a blatant disregard for human life, a willingness to prioritize profits over people. And both leave me feeling deeply disturbed and terrified, wondering if there is any hope left for a world that seems increasingly steeped in darkness and despair. As I write this review from my hospital bed, I can't help but wonder - what other horrors lurk within these walls? What other unspeakable atrocities are being perpetrated against the innocent and vulnerable? And who will be brave enough to expose the truth and put an end to this madness once and for all?

Until then, I can only pray that my experience here is not a harbinger of things to come. That somehow, someway, there is still hope for a brighter future, where compassion, empathy, and human connection are valued above profits and power. But deep in my heart, I fear that such a utopia is nothing more than a dream, a fantasy that exists only in the realm of the imagination. In short, if you ever find yourself in need of medical care, I beg you - run as far and as fast as you can from this place. For here, in the bowels of Uplands Hospital, lies a horror beyond imagination, one that defies all logic and reason. And if you're brave enough to face it head-on, may God have mercy on your soul.

St Mary's Hospital

Hospital
Parkhurst Rd, Newport PO30 5TG, United Kingdom

GPS : 50.7108095, -1.3013053

Users reviews of St Mary's Hospital Portsmouth UK

Isle Of Wight NHS Trust

Hospital
South Block, St. Mary's Hospital, Parkhurst Rd, Newport PO30 5TG, United Kingdom

GPS : 50.709668, -1.300014

Users reviews of Isle Of Wight NHS Trust Portsmouth UK

St Richard's Hospital

Hospital
Spitalfield Ln, Chichester PO19 6SE, United Kingdom

GPS : 50.842855, -0.76919969999994

Users reviews of St Richard's Hospital Portsmouth UK

Rating: 4/5 reviewed: 2026-10-22 by First L.

St Richard’s Hospital offers compassionate care from doctors and nurses, especially in maternity units. But I experienced long A&E waits and delays in routine assistance due to understaffing. Parking during peak hours was also difficult.

Rating: 4/5 reviewed: 2026-10-22 by First L.

St Richard's Hospital offers compassionate care from doctors and nurses plus well-maintained wards, but A&E waiting times can be lengthy and on-site parking is challenging during peak hours.

Rating: 4/5 reviewed: 2026-10-22 by First L.

The maternity unit here feels so reassuring with attentive midwives, but I’ve noticed A&E waits can be long-how do they handle understaffing during busy periods?

Royal South Hants Hospital

Hospital
Brintons Terrace, Southampton SO14 0YG, United Kingdom

GPS : 50.9122151, -1.3961273

Users reviews of Royal South Hants Hospital Portsmouth UK

Rating: 4/5 reviewed: 2026-10-16 by First L.

Royal South Hants Hospital offered decent care but had a long wait of over an hour in reception before being seen. The nurse who examined me was kind and thorough, which helped reduce my anxiety. However, the waiting room felt crowded and noisy, so I’d call ahead next time.

Spire Healthcare

Hospital
Bartons Rd, Havant PO9 5NP, United Kingdom

GPS : 50.8682568, -0.95519869999998

Users reviews of Spire Healthcare Portsmouth UK

Rating: 4/5 reviewed: 2026-10-22 by First L.

Spire Healthcare in Chichester was great-nurses were caring and reassuring, rooms clean and modern, consultants professional. The only thing is parking was tight during my visit, but worth it for the care.

Rating: 4/5 reviewed: 2026-10-22 by Emily R.

Spire Healthcare in Chichester offered caring nursing staff and modern private rooms, though we faced delays reaching departments by phone at times. The surgical team was expert, with fast access to scans and surgeries. Parking can be tight during peak periods.

Rating: 4/5 reviewed: 2026-10-22 by First L.

Spire Healthcare in Chichester offers caring nursing staff and modern facilities with quick access to diagnostics. The consultants were professional, but I faced some difficulty reaching departments by phone and parking was tight during my visit.

Royal Hampshire County Hospital

Hospital
Romsey Rd, Winchester SO22 5DG, United Kingdom

GPS : 51.0617768, -1.3292518000001

Users reviews of Royal Hampshire County Hospital Portsmouth UK

Rating: 4/5 reviewed: 2026-10-16 by Sarah M.

Visited for a post-op follow-up. Staff were efficient and friendly; waiting time was about an hour as expected. Clean environment but some noise from adjacent departments. Overall good experience.

Rating: 3/5 reviewed: 2026-10-16 by First L.

I went here for a follow-up appointment and had to wait over 90 minutes before being seen. The nurse was rushed through my notes and didn’t clarify the next steps, making me feel unsure about my care plan.

Rating: 4/5 reviewed: 2026-10-16 by First L.

Royal Hampshire County Hospital was okay for a routine check-up but took over two hours in reception-staff were polite but the waiting room was cramped. The doctor was thorough though.

Rating: 4/5 reviewed: 2026-10-16 by John D.

Checked in for a minor procedure and was guided smoothly through pre-op. The waiting time before the procedure was longer than expected but staff kept us informed. Clean environment overall.

Rating: 4/5 reviewed: 2026-10-16 by First L.

Staff were very kind and helpful during my visit, making the experience less stressful than expected. The waiting room was a bit cramped, but overall I felt well cared for.

University Hospital Southampton

Hospital
Tremona Rd, Southampton SO16 6YD, United Kingdom

GPS : 50.9329171, -1.4347243

Users reviews of University Hospital Southampton Portsmouth UK

Nuffield Health Chichester Hospital

Hospital
78 Broyle Rd, Chichester PO19 6WB, United Kingdom

GPS : 50.847971, -0.77996800000005

Users reviews of Nuffield Health Chichester Hospital Portsmouth UK

Rating: 4/5 reviewed: 2026-10-22 by Sarah M.

Staff were attentive and facilities clean-excellent for elective surgery prep. The free parking was convenient but procedures are pricey for self-pay. Follow-up emails took longer than expected after my appointment.

Spire Southampton Hospital

Hospital
Chalybeate Cl, Southampton SO16 6UY, United Kingdom

GPS : 50.9301719, -1.4332555

Users reviews of Spire Southampton Hospital Portsmouth UK

Rating: 4/5 reviewed: 2026-10-16 by First L.

Staff were attentive and helpful throughout my visit. The facility was clean and well-organized. Would recommend for its professional care.

Rating: 4/5 reviewed: 2026-10-16 by Emma R.

Had a minor procedure here last week. Staff were professional and explained everything clearly. Follow-up care was attentive-felt reassured the whole time. Definitely glad it worked out.

Rating: 4/5 reviewed: 2026-10-16 by First L.

Efficient check-in but wait time exceeded estimates; staff remained helpful throughout.

Optegra Eye Hospital

Hospital
Fusion 3, Solent Business Park, 1200 Parkway, Fareham PO15 7AD, United Kingdom

GPS : 50.876483, -1.247218

Users reviews of Optegra Eye Hospital Portsmouth UK

Hospitals within entire Portsmouth UK region

Other stuff from Portsmouth UK:

Recently featured: