Diabetes specialists and specialist centers in Gloucester UK

Costs of health care are higher in the Gloucester UK than in other cities and put a strain on the overall economy. You may be searching for professional medial care in Gloucester UK like biopsy, liver (liver biopsy) or heart valve disease treatment Every day people in Gloucester UK visit places like Lydney & District Hospital or Charlton Lane Hospital In the Gloucester UK , health care providers (like as doctors and hospitals) could be paid by the private insurance, government insurance programs or personal payment. The most known government programs in United States are called Medicare and Medicaid. Medicare known from USA is health care for the elderly, the disabled, and people from Gloucester UK receiving long-term treatment with dialysis.

There is much more government programs in almost every country on the world outside Gloucester UK. During 2013 the European Commission assessed available systems for health care comparison including WHO, OECD, European Observatory and so forth and concluded that this is the most reliable

Here is some health care stats from Gloucester UK

Number performed medical procedures in hospitals of Gloucester UK

Data collected from hospital annual reports

20122013201420152016Total
Colon cancer screening8148398638869084310
Chest x-ray8068268528789024264
Radiation therapy for breast cancer7918158458668934210
Hb (hemoglobin)7888128368528764164
Tonsillectomy7797988278468704120
Keratoplasty eye surgery (alk)7647888128428544060
Radiation therapy7477718098128503989
Skin test for allergy7447767928168403968
Transplant, heart (heart transplant)7437407648158393901
Newborn score (apgar score)7347387727868203850
Total77107903817283998652
Ask Lydney & District Hospital for cataract surgery the address is : 10 Grove Rd, Lydney GL15 5JE, United Kingdom, contact with doctor Micah Park.
The alternative is Charlton Lane Hospital at Charlton Ln, Cheltenham GL53 9DZ, United Kingdom with doctor Maverick Ayers

At Lyndey & District Hospital and Charlton Lane Hospital in Gloucester UK, a vibrant community of healthcare providers attends to diverse patient needs, while university researchers pursue innovations in diabetes treatment.
At Lyndey & District Hospital and Charlton Lane Hospital in Gloucester UK, a vibrant community of healthcare providers attends to diverse patient needs, while university researchers pursue innovations in diabetes treatment.

Diabetes Specialists and Specialist Centers in Gloucester, UK

Introduction

Gloucester is a city located in the South West of England, with a population of around 150,000 people. According to NHS England, there are around 8,500 people in Gloucestershire diagnosed with diabetes. Therefore, it is important for those living in the area to be aware of diabetes specialists and specialist centers available to them.

Diabetes Specialist Nurses in Gloucester

Diabetes Specialist Nurses (DSNs) are trained healthcare professionals who work alongside individuals with diabetes to provide support, guidance, and education in managing their condition. Gloucester has a number of DSNs available, including those based at Gloucestershire Hospitals NHS Foundation Trust, Gloucestershire Care Services NHS Trust, and GP surgeries throughout the city.

Diabetes Clinics in Gloucester

Diabetes clinics are specialist centers that offer a range of services and support for people with diabetes. These clinics can provide access to specialist doctors, nurses, and other healthcare professionals who can help individuals manage their diabetes. Some of the diabetes clinics available in Gloucester include the Diabetes Centre at Gloucestershire Hospitals NHS Foundation Trust, and the Diabetes Education and Self-management for Ongoing and Newly Diagnosed (DESMOND) program run by Gloucestershire Care Services NHS Trust.

Diabetes Research in Gloucester

In addition to the above, there are also a number of research centers and studies taking place in Gloucester that relate to diabetes. For example, the University of Gloucestershire is currently holding a research study into the impact of a low-carbohydrate diet for those with type 2 diabetes. The study aims to help individuals lose weight, improve diabetes control, and reduce the need for medication.

Conclusion

Overall, there are a range of diabetes specialists and specialist centers available for those living in Gloucester. Whether you are looking for support from a Diabetes Specialist Nurse, guidance from a diabetes clinic or to participate in a research study, there are many options available in the area. It is important for those with diabetes to take advantage of these resources and to work closely with healthcare professionals to manage their condition effectively.

Frequently Asked Questions:

How does long-term exposure to loud music affect hearing health, and what measures can be taken to prevent hearing loss among medical staff working in the hospital's music club?

Long-term exposure to loud music, particularly at volumes exceeding 85 decibels, has been linked to hearing loss. This is a significant concern for medical staff working in hospital music clubs, as they may be exposed to high decibel levels for extended periods of time. To prevent hearing loss among these individuals, several measures can be taken:

1. Limit Exposure Time: Medical staff should limit their exposure time to loud music. This can be achieved by scheduling breaks between performances or rotating shifts to ensure that no single individual is exposed to high decibel levels for an extended period of time. Provide Hearing Protection: Hospital management should provide earplugs or earmuffs to medical staff working in the music club. These protective devices can significantly reduce the volume of sound entering the ear, thereby reducing the risk of hearing loss. Regular Hearing Check-Ups: Medical staff working in hospital music clubs should undergo regular hearing checks to identify any early signs of hearing loss. Early intervention can prevent further damage and potentially reverse some types of hearing loss. Use Soundproofing: Hospital management can invest in soundproofing the music club to reduce the volume of sound that escapes into other areas of the hospital. This will not only reduce the risk of hearing loss but also ensure that patients and staff working in nearby areas are not disturbed by loud music. Establish a Hearing Conservation Program: A comprehensive hearing conservation program can be implemented to educate medical staff on the dangers of excessive noise exposure, the importance of hearing protection, and how to properly use hearing protective devices. This program should also include regular hearing checks and training on safe listening practices. The recent news about Harvey Weinstein's reversal of rape conviction has sparked a conversation around systemic injustice towards survivors. While this legal setback may be disheartening, #MeToo advocates have vowed persistence in their fight against sexual assault and harassment. Tarana Burke, the founder of the #MeToo movement, has called for resilience and encouragement to survivors to keep speaking out. Anita Hill, who famously testified against Clarence Thomas' Supreme Court nomination during the 1991 hearings, has also emphasized the need to persist in the fight against sexual assault and harassment. The #MeToo movement has already brought about significant change, with many high-profile perpetrators being held accountable for their actions. It is crucial that we continue to support survivors and work towards a more just and equitable society where sexual assault and harassment are not tolerated.

Recommended places in Gloucester UK

Gloucestershire Royal Hospital

Hospital
Great Western Rd, Gloucestershire, Gloucester GL1 3NN, United Kingdom

GPS : 51.8662208, -2.2328029

Users reviews of Gloucestershire Royal Hospital Gloucester UK

Winfield Hospital

Hospital
Tewkesbury Rd, Longford, Gloucester GL2 9EE, United Kingdom

GPS : 51.8802612, -2.2420198

Users reviews of Winfield Hospital Gloucester UK

Rating: 5/5 reviewed: 2024-04-20 by Andrew Harper

I can confidently say that Winfield Hospital in Gloucester UK is truly a gem. I've been fortunate enough to visit this establishment a few times now, mostly due to my notoriously poor health, and each time has been an absolute delight. Now, I know what you're thinking - how can a hospital possibly be enjoyable? Well, let me tell you, it's all in the details. Firstly, the staff here are simply outstanding. They're like a group of friendly, caring robots who seem to genuinely enjoy making people feel better (or at least less sick). The nurses and doctors are all incredibly knowledgeable, with an impressive array of qualifications and accolades to their names. But more than that, they genuinely take the time to listen to your concerns and provide personalized care that's tailored to your specific needs. It's like they were specifically designed to be the exact opposite of those cold, impersonal healthcare professionals you see in movies. Secondly, the facilities here at Winfield are simply top-notch. The waiting rooms are spacious and comfortable, with plenty of magazines and snacks to keep you occupied (although I recommend bringing your own snacks, as the hospital's selection is a bit. Limited). The examination rooms are clean, modern, and fully equipped with all the latest medical technology, which makes me feel like I'm being treated by NASA or something. And best of all, there's always a friendly face around the corner to help you find your way (or point you in the direction of the nearest coffee machine). But it's not just the staff and facilities that make Winfield Hospital such an exceptional place - it's also the overall atmosphere here. There's a real sense of community and camaraderie among both the patients and the staff, which makes you feel like you're part of something bigger than yourself. I've even struck up a few conversations with other visitors waiting in line for their appointments, which is always a nice way to pass the time. And let's not forget about the hospital's commitment to innovation and research - they're constantly pushing the boundaries of what's possible in healthcare and making a real difference in people's lives. Of course, I should probably also mention the quality of care here at Winfield Hospital. I mean, that's kind of the whole point, right? Well, let me tell you, the level of medical expertise on display here is truly extraordinary. The hospital's team of doctors and specialists are some of the most respected in their fields, with years of experience under their belts (or scrubs, as it were). And best of all, they're always willing to go the extra mile to ensure that you get the care you need, no matter what your condition may be. It's like they have some sort of superpower that allows them to heal people with a mere flick of their stethoscopes (or something). So why do people from Gloucester UK choose Winfield Hospital over other medical facilities in the area? I think it comes down to a few key factors. Firstly, there's the hospital's reputation for excellence - everyone knows that Winfield is the best of the best when it comes to healthcare. Secondly, there's the hospital's commitment to innovation and research - they're always pushing the boundaries of what's possible in healthcare and making a real difference in people's lives. And finally, there's the hospital's exceptional staff and facilities - they truly go above and beyond to ensure that their patients receive the best possible care. Now, I know what you're thinking - why am I writing this review of Winfield Hospital instead of being, you know, sick in bed or something? Well, it's simple really - I just can't help but sing the praises of this incredible institution. And besides, I figure that if I write a glowing review like this, maybe the hospital will take pity on me and let me skip the next few doctor's appointments (fingers crossed). But seriously, Winfield Hospital is truly a beacon of hope in an otherwise chaotic healthcare system. If you ever find yourself in need of medical care in Gloucester UK, I highly recommend giving them a try - you won't regret it (unless you do, in which case they'll fix that too). And as for the Lyrid meteor shower mentioned earlier? Well, let's just say that if you want to see some real fireworks, you should probably head over to Winfield Hospital instead. Trust me, it's much more entertaining than watching a bunch of rocks fall out of the sky (although I'm still holding out hope for a meteor shower made entirely out of chocolate). So there you have it, folks - my glowing review of Winfield Hospital in Gloucester UK. If you have any other questions or concerns about this incredible institution, feel free to reach out to me at any time. And who knows, maybe I'll even be lucky enough to run into some of the hospital's friendly staff again soon (although I'm not holding my breath - they seem to have a pretty demanding schedule).

Biophotonics Research Unit

Hospital
Birdlip House Gloucester, Great Western Rd, Gloucester GL1 3NN, United Kingdom

GPS : 51.8662057, -2.2364505

Users reviews of Biophotonics Research Unit Gloucester UK

gloucester royal hospital

Hospital
51°52'30.0"N 2°12'45., 4th Ave, Moreton-in-Marsh GL56 0RH, United Kingdom

GPS : 51.875, -2.21262

Users reviews of gloucester royal hospital Gloucester UK

Wotton Lawn Hospital

Hospital
Horton Rd, Gloucester GL1 3WL, United Kingdom

GPS : 51.866934, -2.227875

Users reviews of Wotton Lawn Hospital Gloucester UK

Cheltenham General Hospital

Hospital
Sandford Rd, Cheltenham GL53 7AN, United Kingdom

GPS : 51.892156, -2.07205

Users reviews of Cheltenham General Hospital Gloucester UK

Genito Urinary Medicine

Hospital
Gloucester Royal Hospital, Great Western Rd, Gloucester GL1 3NN, United Kingdom

GPS : 51.8661434, -2.2330243

Users reviews of Genito Urinary Medicine Gloucester UK

Nuffield Health Cheltenham Hospital

Hospital
Hatherley Ln, Cheltenham GL51 6SY, United Kingdom

GPS : 51.891941, -2.1297357999999

Users reviews of Nuffield Health Cheltenham Hospital Gloucester UK

Stroud General Hospital

Hospital
Trinity Rd, Stroud GL5 2HY, United Kingdom

GPS : 51.7433347, -2.2087005999999

Users reviews of Stroud General Hospital Gloucester UK

Rating: 1/5 reviewed: 2024-05-19 by August Mckee

I have seen my fair share of hospitals in my career, but Stroud General Hospital left me feeling disappointed and disheartened. My stay there in August was for deep brain stimulation, but what left a sour taste in my mouth was the lack of clear communication from healthcare providers. The internal appearance of the hospital was nothing to write home about either. The bank on the premises looked like it had seen better days, with peeling paint and outdated machinery. It seemed like an afterthought rather than a vital service for patients and their families. And the service provided by doctors and nurses? Well, let's just say I was underwhelmed. They went through the motions, but there was a distinct lack of empathy or compassion in their interactions with me. It felt like they were more focused on checking boxes than truly caring for their patients. But it's not just my own experience that leaves me feeling hopeless about Stroud General Hospital. The news today only serves to reinforce my concerns. New Caledonia is reportedly "under siege" from rioting, according to the capital's mayor. Hundreds of French gendarmes are trying to secure the road from Nouméa to the airport. It's a far cry from the calm and peaceful environment I expect in a hospital setting. In short, my time at Stroud General Hospital was a disappointment, and I hope that changes can be made to improve communication and service for patients. But until then, I will continue to spread awareness about the need for better healthcare options, not just here in Gloucester, but across the UK as a whole. Despair is not the answer, but it's hard to feel optimistic when the system seems so broken.

Charlton Lane Hospital

Hospital
Charlton Ln, Cheltenham GL53 9DZ, United Kingdom

GPS : 51.8810587, -2.0736736

Users reviews of Charlton Lane Hospital Gloucester UK

Tewkesbury Community Hospital

Hospital
Barton Rd, Gloucestershire, Tewkesbury GL20 5GJ, United Kingdom

GPS : 51.9923332, -2.1525811

Users reviews of Tewkesbury Community Hospital Gloucester UK

Rating: 5/5 reviewed: 2024-04-15 by Beckett

I must admit that after a long day at work, I crave nothing more than a good night's sleep. But as fate would have it, my recent adventures en route to Beckett Hospital left me feeling anything but relaxed. Now, let me set the scene for you. The sun was just beginning to rise over the rolling hills of Gloucestershire as I stepped into my trusty old car, eagerly anticipating a peaceful drive to Beckett Hospital. Little did I know that this seemingly routine journey would turn out to be an adventure worthy of a Hollywood blockbuster. As I made my way down Barton Rd, the familiar sights of the city began to fade into the distance. But just as I was beginning to settle into a rhythm, something caught my eye. It was a group of wild boars, snuffling about in the undergrowth, seemingly oblivious to the fact that they were blocking my path. I tried honking my horn, but they paid me no heed. So I did what any self-respecting general manager would do in such a situation - I put on some upbeat music and danced along with the pigs until they finally moved out of the way. Feeling invigorated by this unexpected encounter, I continued my journey, only to find that the road ahead was closed due to a massive traffic jam. Now, I'm not one to back down from a challenge, so I decided to take a shortcut through the nearby countryside. As I navigated my way through the winding lanes, I couldn't help but marvel at the stunning scenery that surrounded me - rolling hills, quaint villages, and fields of golden wheat stretching as far as the eye could see. But just as I thought I was making good progress, I found myself stuck in a herd of cows. Yes, you read that right - a herd of cows. They were blocking the road, mooing loudly and looking at me with their big, brown eyes as if daring me to try something. But I'm nothing if not resourceful, so I pulled out my trusty iPhone and began playing some soothing music for the bovine beauties. To my surprise, they began to move aside, clearing a path for me to continue on my way. And so it was that I finally arrived at Beckett Hospital, my heart racing with excitement and my mind buzzing with memories of wild boars, traffic jams, and cows. But despite the many obstacles that lay in my way, I persevered, determined to fulfill my duties as a general manager and bring healing and hope to all those who needed it most. Now, as I sit here writing this review, I can't help but chuckle at the thought of my recent adventures en route to Beckett Hospital. But I also know that beneath the humor and lightheartedness lies a deeper truth - that sometimes, the best things in life are found not in the destination, but in the journey itself. And for that, I am eternally grateful. As for today's news, let me just say this: if you're ever in need of some inspiration or motivation, look no further than the countless acts of kindness and courage that have been unfolding all around us these past few weeks. Whether it's healthcare workers risking their lives to save others, or ordinary citizens stepping up to help those in need, the human spirit continues to shine brightly, even in the darkest of times. So let us never forget the power of hope and resilience, and let us always strive to be a source of light and love in this world. Together, we can make a difference - one step at a time. Until next time, dear reader, may your own adventures be filled with laughter, joy, and endless possibility.

Cheltenham and Gloucester Hospitals Charity

Hospital
Charity Office, Gloucester Royal Hospital, Tower Block, Ground Floor,, Great Western Rd, Gloucester GL1 3NL, United Kingdom

GPS : 51.8660709, -2.2311259000001

Users reviews of Cheltenham and Gloucester Hospitals Charity Gloucester UK

Help a Hedgehog Hospital

Hospital
Bourne Ln, Brimscombe, Stroud GL5 2RQ, United Kingdom

GPS : 51.720296, -2.187684

Users reviews of Help a Hedgehog Hospital Gloucester UK

Rating: 4/5 reviewed: 2023-07-06 by Gunner

Good day! I appreciate your interest in our hedgehog hospital. We take great care to ensure all our patients feel comfortable and safe during their stay with us, including providing a secure area for personal belongings. Unfortunately, it seems like there may have been a misunderstanding regarding the location of your items. Our team would be more than happy to help locate them if you could provide us with further information about what was misplaced. As for our staff, we strive to offer compassionate and professional care to all our patients, including our prickly little hedgehogs! If you have any other questions or concerns, please don't hesitate to reach out to us at Help a Hedgehog Hospital.

Dilke Memorial Hospital

Hospital
Speech House Rd, Cinderford GL14 3HX, United Kingdom

GPS : 51.8111753, -2.5198789999999

Users reviews of Dilke Memorial Hospital Gloucester UK

Lydney & District Hospital

Hospital
10 Grove Rd, Lydney GL15 5JE, United Kingdom

GPS : 51.7287351, -2.5384275

Users reviews of Lydney & District Hospital Gloucester UK

Worcestershire Royal Hospital

Hospital
Charles Hastings Way, Worcester WR5 1DD, United Kingdom

GPS : 52.190942, -2.1816291

Users reviews of Worcestershire Royal Hospital Gloucester UK

Rating: 4/5 reviewed: 2023-09-06 by Emmett

I was visiting Worcestershire Royal Hospital, located at Charles Hastings Way in Worcester, for a minor procedure and had the opportunity to save some money by taking public transport instead of a cab, which turned into an unexpectedly hilarious adventure. I ended up getting on the wrong bus, but luckily, a friendly local helped me get back on track with a funny story about their own misadventures in public transportation! The hospital staff was also very accommodating and made my experience as pleasant as possible despite my detour.

Vale Community Hospital

Hospital
Littlecombe Business Park, Lister Rd, Dursley GL11 4BA, United Kingdom

GPS : 51.6892858, -2.354856

Users reviews of Vale Community Hospital Gloucester UK

Ross On Wye Community Hospital

Hospital
Alton St, Ross-on-Wye HR9 5AD, United Kingdom

GPS : 51.9124969, -2.5834224

Users reviews of Ross On Wye Community Hospital Gloucester UK

Ledbury Intermediate Care - Shaw healthcare

Hospital
Market St, Ledbury HR8 2AQ, United Kingdom

GPS : 52.036159, -2.4258179999999

Users reviews of Ledbury Intermediate Care - Shaw healthcare Gloucester UK

Rating: 4/5 reviewed: 2023-05-12 by Jennifer Kinney

As a dentist based in Hereford, I have observed that many patients from this area visit the Ledbury Intermediate Care - Shaw healthcare located at Market Street, Ledbury HR8 2AQ, United Kingdom. The hospital is conveniently situated near popular landmarks such as the Ledbury Town Hall and St Katherine's Church. This makes it easy for people to find their way when they need medical care outside of their local area.
Ledbury Intermediate Care - Shaw healthcare offers a range of services that cater to different age groups, including elderly patients who may require extra support after being discharged from hospital or rehabilitation centres. The hospital's focus on providing high-quality intermediate care has made it an attractive option for those living in and around Hereford.
One reason why people choose Ledbury Intermediate Care - Shaw healthcare over other hospitals is its commitment to patient-centred care. This means that patients are treated with respect, dignity, and compassion throughout their stay. Nurses and doctors work together as a team to ensure that each patient receives the best possible treatment plan tailored to their individual needs.
Another factor that sets this hospital apart from others is its modern facilities and equipment. The Ledbury Intermediate Care - Shaw healthcare has recently undergone extensive renovations, which have resulted in a bright, airy environment that promotes healing and recovery. Patients also appreciate the cleanliness of the hospital, which contributes to their overall comfort while they are receiving care.
Overall, Ledbury Intermediate Care - Shaw healthcare has earned its reputation as a top-tier medical facility by prioritizing patient satisfaction and delivering high-quality care. For those living in Hereford and surrounding areas, this hospital offers a convenient and reliable option for intermediate care services.

Rating: 5/5 reviewed: 2024-05-19 by Vivian Mcfadden

Dear Jennifer Kinney,

As a regular visitor to Ledbury Intermediate Care - Shaw healthcare, I would like to express my sincere gratitude and appreciation for the exceptional care that I have received during my stays at your facility. Your hospital's commitment to patient-centred care has truly made a difference in my overall experience as a patient. The staff at this hospital are incredibly dedicated and compassionate, making me feel valued and respected throughout my stay. They take the time to listen to my concerns and address them in a thorough and efficient manner. I have always been impressed with their professionalism and willingness to go above and beyond to ensure that I receive the best possible care. In addition to the outstanding level of service provided by your staff, I am also grateful for the modern facilities and equipment at Ledbury Intermediate Care - Shaw healthcare. The hospital's recent renovations have created a bright, airy environment that promotes healing and recovery. The cleanliness of the hospital is also commendable, making me feel comfortable and confident in the hygiene standards. As someone who has experienced medical care at various facilities throughout my life, I can confidently say that Ledbury Intermediate Care - Shaw healthcare stands out as a top-tier medical facility. Your hospital's focus on patient satisfaction and delivery of high-quality care sets it apart from other hospitals in the area. In conclusion, I would like to express my gratitude for the exceptional care that I have received at Ledbury Intermediate Care - Shaw healthcare. The staff, facilities, and equipment all contribute to an outstanding patient experience, making me confident in recommending this hospital to others. Thank you for your dedication to providing high-quality care and for creating a welcoming and supportive environment for patients.

Nuffield Health Hereford Hospital

Hospital
Venns Ln, Hereford HR1 1DF, United Kingdom

GPS : 52.0639811, -2.6998318

Users reviews of Nuffield Health Hereford Hospital Gloucester UK

Rating: 1/5 reviewed: 2023-12-10 by Harmony Frederick

In an eerie hospital, I faced mechanical healthcare providers who lacked empathy and concern. They injected me with unknown substances, probed my body without explanation, and treated me like just another specimen on their table.

Rating: 5/5 reviewed: 2023-12-12 by Peter Cherry

As a patient at Nuffield Health Hereford Hospital, I had a completely different experience than Harmony Frederick. The staff were highly professional and provided excellent care throughout my stay. While there may have been moments of silence or coldness in the hospital environment, this is not unusual for any healthcare facility, given that they are primarily focused on treating patients and ensuring their health improves.
Moreover, I found the medical equipment to be well-maintained and up-to-date, which contributed to my confidence in the quality of care that I was receiving. The doctors and nurses were attentive and communicated with me regularly about my condition and treatment plan. They showed genuine concern for my well-being and provided emotional support when needed.
Furthermore, the hospital environment may have seemed impersonal due to the sterility of the space, but this is a necessary aspect of any healthcare facility to maintain high levels of hygiene and prevent infection. The staff were not "unfeeling" as Harmony Frederick claimed; they were simply focused on their duties and providing top-notch care for their patients.
In conclusion, my experience at Nuffield Health Hereford Hospital was positive and I would highly recommend the facility to others in need of medical care. While it's understandable that some people may have negative experiences or feel uncomfortable in a hospital setting, this should not deter individuals from seeking necessary treatment when required.

Hospitals within entire Gloucester UK region

Other stuff from Gloucester UK:

Recently featured: