Diabetes specialists and specialist centers in Exeter UK

Health care at the highest level is sought by many residents of Exeter UK. Being here means that you need some medial assistance for you or someone that you take care of. Most of the hospitals and medical center in Exeter UK offer variety of services like gastroscopy (endoscopy), radiation therapy for breast cancerdeep brain stimulation. In the Exeter UK , health care providers (like as doctors and hospitals) could be paid by the private insurance, government insurance programs or personal payment. The most known government programs in United States are called Medicare and Medicaid. Medicaid USA program is dedicated for certain people who are living in Exeter UK below the poverty level and/or who have disabilities

There is much more government programs in almost every country on the world outside Exeter UK. During 2013 the European Commission assessed available systems for health care comparison including WHO, OECD, European Observatory and so forth and concluded that this is the most reliable

Here is some health care stats from Exeter UK

Number performed medical procedures in hospitals of Exeter UK

Data collected from hospital annual reports

20122013201420152016Total
Dialysis8128388628849084304
Ferritin blood test8028268548768984256
Epidural steroid injection7948218458668874213
Colposcopy7848008248568844148
Bone marrow7748038278468604110
Pediatric epilepsy surgery7527948128308604048
Sugar test (glucose tolerance test)7617647958198433982
Stitches7527687768088243928
Test, triglycerides (triglyceride test)7437587647978303892
Radiation therapy for breast cancer7047387627968303830
Total76787910812183788624
Ask Moretonhampstead Hospital for citrulline antibody the address is : Ford St, Moretonhampstead, Newton Abbot TQ13 8LN, United Kingdom, contact with doctor Henry Francis.
The alternative is Dawlish Community Hospital at Barton Terrace, Dawlish EX7 9QH, United Kingdom with doctor Aniyah Brown

Diabetes Specialists and Specialist Centers in Exeter, UK

Introduction

Diabetes is a chronic disease that affects millions of people worldwide. It is a condition in which the body either does not produce or properly use insulin, leading to high blood sugar levels. Diabetes requires intensive management, and it is important to have access to specialists who can provide comprehensive care for the disease. In Exeter, UK, there are several diabetes specialists and specialist centers dedicated to helping patients with diabetes manage their condition.

Types of Diabetes Specialists

There are several types of diabetes specialists that patients can seek help from.

Endocrinologists

Endocrinologists are doctors who specialize in the diagnosis and treatment of hormone-related conditions, including diabetes. They are highly trained in the management of insulin and can help patients create a comprehensive diabetes management plan.

Diabetes Nurse Educators

Diabetes nurse educators are specialized nurses who help patients understand and manage their diabetes. They can teach patients how to manage their blood glucose levels, administer insulin injections or use an insulin pump, and give advice on diet and exercise.

Dieticians

Dieticians are specialists who help patients create a diet plan that will help them manage their diabetes. They can provide recommendations for specific foods to include or avoid, as well as create a meal plan that will help patients maintain healthy blood sugar levels.

Specialist Centers

In Exeter, UK, there are several specialist centers that offer comprehensive care for diabetes patients.

Exeter Diabetes Centre

The Exeter Diabetes Centre is a specialist center located in the Royal Devon and Exeter Hospital. It provides care for patients with type 1 and type 2 diabetes, as well as those with gestational diabetes. The center offers a range of services, including specialist clinics, diabetes education programs, and research opportunities.

Royal Devon and Exeter Hospital

The Royal Devon and Exeter Hospital is a large teaching hospital in Exeter that offers diabetes care services. The hospital has a diabetes clinic where patients can receive specialist care from consultants, diabetes nurse educators, and dieticians. The clinic also offers a foot and leg ulcer clinic for patients with diabetes.

Exeter Medical

Exeter Medical is a private medical facility that offers diabetes care services. The center has a team of diabetes specialists who provide tailored care plans for patients with diabetes. The team includes endocrinologists, diabetes nurse educators, and dieticians who work together to provide comprehensive diabetes care.

Conclusion

Diabetes is a complex and challenging disease that requires intensive management. In Exeter, UK, there are several diabetes specialists and specialist centers that can provide comprehensive care for diabetes patients. By seeking help from these specialists, patients can improve their health and reduce the risk of complications associated with diabetes.

Recommended places in Exeter UK

The Hospital Group

Hospital
Exeter Clinic, 31 - 32 Southernhay East, Exeter EX1 1NX, United Kingdom

GPS : 50.7224318, -3.5263503

Users reviews of The Hospital Group Exeter UK

Exeter Occupational Health Services

Hospital
Heavitree Hospital, Exeter EX1 2ED, United Kingdom

GPS : 50.724134, -3.515078

Users reviews of Exeter Occupational Health Services Exeter UK

RILD Building

Hospital
Royal Devon and Exeter Hospital, Barrack Road, Exeter, United Kingdom

GPS : 50.7190704, -3.5094304

Users reviews of RILD Building Exeter UK

Macleod Diabetes and Endocrine Centre

Hospital
Royal Devon and Exeter Hospital, Barrack Rd, Exeter EX2 5DW, United Kingdom

GPS : 50.7196838, -3.5092896

Users reviews of Macleod Diabetes and Endocrine Centre Exeter UK

Royal Devon and Exeter Hospital

Hospital
Barrack Rd, Exeter EX2 5DW, United Kingdom

GPS : 50.7162594, -3.5066567

Users reviews of Royal Devon and Exeter Hospital Exeter UK

Exeter Community Hospital

Hospital
Exeter EX1 3RB, United Kingdom

GPS : 50.7317949, -3.4831811

Users reviews of Exeter Community Hospital Exeter UK

Heavitree Hospital

Hospital
Gladstone Rd, Exeter EX1 2ED, United Kingdom

GPS : 50.7244041, -3.5140096

Users reviews of Heavitree Hospital Exeter UK

Franklyn Community Hospital

Hospital
Franklyn Dr, Exeter EX2 9HS, United Kingdom

GPS : 50.7122263, -3.5491062

Users reviews of Franklyn Community Hospital Exeter UK

Devon Partnership NHS Trust

Hospital
Wonford House Hospital, Exeter EX2 5AF, United Kingdom

GPS : 50.7153948, -3.5062978999999

Users reviews of Devon Partnership NHS Trust Exeter UK

Princess Elizabeth Orthopaedic Centre

Hospital
4-, 26 Bovemoors Ln, Exeter EX2, United Kingdom

GPS : 50.7167947, -3.5041161

Users reviews of Princess Elizabeth Orthopaedic Centre Exeter UK

Nuffield Health Exeter Hospital

Hospital
Wonford Rd, Exeter EX2 4UG, United Kingdom

GPS : 50.716487, -3.511499

Users reviews of Nuffield Health Exeter Hospital Exeter UK

Exmouth Emergency Hospital Minor Injury Unit

Hospital
Exmouth Hospital, Claremont Grove, Exmouth EX8 2JN, United Kingdom

GPS : 50.6205536, -3.4016083

Users reviews of Exmouth Emergency Hospital Minor Injury Unit Exeter UK

Centre for Womens Health

Hospital
Royal Devon and Exeter Hospital, Barrack Rd, Exeter EX2 5DW, United Kingdom

GPS : 50.7177055, -3.5073691

Users reviews of Centre for Womens Health Exeter UK

Crediton Hospital

Hospital
Western Rd, Crediton EX17 3NH, United Kingdom

GPS : 50.7920122, -3.6727031

Users reviews of Crediton Hospital Exeter UK

Teignmouth Hospital

Hospital
Mill Ln, Teignmouth TQ14 9BQ, United Kingdom

GPS : 50.5483048, -3.5109562

Users reviews of Teignmouth Hospital Exeter UK

Torbay Hospital

Hospital
Lowes Bridge, Torquay TQ2 7AA, United Kingdom

GPS : 50.4823211, -3.5539082

Users reviews of Torbay Hospital Exeter UK

Dawlish Community Hospital

Hospital
Barton Terrace, Dawlish EX7 9QH, United Kingdom

GPS : 50.5805697, -3.4748179000001

Users reviews of Dawlish Community Hospital Exeter UK

Moretonhampstead Hospital

Hospital
Ford St, Moretonhampstead, Newton Abbot TQ13 8LN, United Kingdom

GPS : 50.6628548, -3.7670178

Users reviews of Moretonhampstead Hospital Exeter UK

Ottery Saint Mary Hospital

Hospital
Keegan Close, Ottery St Mary EX11 1DN, United Kingdom

GPS : 50.7502183, -3.2913185

Users reviews of Ottery Saint Mary Hospital Exeter UK

James House

Hospital
Exeter Rd, Newton Abbot TQ13 0DD, United Kingdom

GPS : 50.6096, -3.593003

Users reviews of James House Exeter UK

Hospitals within entire Exeter UK region

Other stuff from Exeter UK:

Recently featured: