Where to treat your heart in Aberdeen

Health care is very important matter in human life. You may be searching for professional medial care in Aberdeen like prostate cancer screening or knee replacement (total knee replacement) Every day people in Aberdeen visit places like Kincardine Community Hospital or Inverurie Hospital In the Aberdeen , health care providers (like as doctors and hospitals) could be paid by the private insurance, government insurance programs or personal payment. Private insurance polices are usually paid by your employer or by yourself. By a monthly fee you got the variety of services. In private insurances costs are typically shared by employers and employees like Tanner Leblanc and his friend Mckenna Cruz

Here is some health care stats from Aberdeen

Number performed medical procedures in hospitals of Aberdeen

Data collected from hospital annual reports

20122013201420152016Total
Pregnancy ultrasound (prenatal ultrasound)8148368618849114306
Sugar test (glucose tolerance test)8008288508729024252
Prostate cancer screening7948188398668934210
Hb (hemoglobin)7848088288528844156
Semg (electromyogram)7747938178418754100
Tracheostomy7587948128428664072
Pediatric epilepsy surgery7547717958128433975
Cataract surgery7367767848088323936
Ferritin blood test7437587917888213901
Sterilization, hysteroscopic (surgical sterilization)7147487728068303870
Total76717930814983718657
If you are interested in semg (electromyogram) consider Kincardine Community Hospital at Kirkton Rd, Stonehaven AB39 2NJ, United Kingdom. Please contact with doctor Alyssa Conrad.
Please mention about the rating-review.eu site as the source of contact information.

A dedicated group of individuals in Aberdeen consult with a healthcare professional at Kincardine Community Hospital, discussing options and comparing local hospital statistics for informed decisions on prenatal care, prostate screenings, and more.
A dedicated group of individuals in Aberdeen consult with a healthcare professional at Kincardine Community Hospital, discussing options and comparing local hospital statistics for informed decisions on prenatal care, prostate screenings, and more.

WHERE TO TREAT YOUR HEART IN ABERDEEN

Introduction

Aberdeen is a vibrant city with excellent medical facilities that offer top-quality healthcare. Heart disease is one of the major health concerns, and it's crucial to know where to go for treatment. Here are some of the best places where you can get your heart treated in Aberdeen.

1. The Grampian NHS Trust Hospitals

The Grampian NHS Trust operates different hospitals throughout the region, and it provides specialized services such as cardiac treatment. Aberdeen Royal Infirmary (ARI) is the largest hospital in the Grampian NHS Trust and it's specialized in cardiology issues like heart attack, angina, and heart failure. Patients needing individualized attention are admitted in its cardiac care unit.

2. Medical Specialists at BMI Albyn Hospital

BMI Albyn Hospital has a variety of medical experts who render personalized care and attention to heart disease patients. This cardiology department offers top-quality diagnostic and interventional treatments to diagnose and treat all kinds of heart-related issues. The hospital's cardiologists are renowned for their extensive experience, ensuring that patients receive the best possible care.

3. The NHS Grampian Chest Heart & Stroke Centre (CHSC)

CHSC, a center that focuses on offering care and rehabilitation to patients with heart disease is funded by the NHS Grampian. Here, patients receive comprehensive rehabilitation programs for problems such as angina, myocardial infarction, and heart surgery. This center has also been known to provide various community-based services and programs such as support groups, health education, and outreach work for patients.

4. Aberdeen Cardiovascular and Interventional Centre (ACIC)

Aberdeen Cardiovascular and Interventional Centre (ACIC) provides services for both inpatient and outpatient with cardiac conditions, and it's situated beside ARI. This cardiovascular department operates with advanced technology that provides innovative treatments for coronary artery disease and cardiac problems. ACIC's goal is ensuring optimal outcomes for their patients by offering top-quality treatment, care, and recovery services.

Conclusion

Aberdeen's medical facilities for treating heart diseases provide patients with top-quality care and the best medical services. The Grampian NHS Trust hospitals, medical specialists at BMI Albyn Hospital, the NHS Grampian Chest Heart & Stroke Centre, and Aberdeen Cardiovascular and Interventional Centre (ACIC) offer patients with an array of services that cater to their personalized needs. When it comes to your heart, choose a facility that provides the best care for commendable health outcomes.

How to Schedule Consultations with a Dietitian near Aberdeen

1. Research

Begin by conducting research on dietitians in and around the Aberdeen area. Take note of the practitioners' credentials, specialties, and reviews before selecting one to reach out to.

2. Contact

Contact the dietitian of your choice to discuss scheduling a consultation. You may need to leave a message if they are not immediately available.

3. Initial Consultation

During the first consultation, you will discuss your health goals and concerns with the dietitian. They will gather information about your dietary habits, lifestyle, and any medical conditions before recommending a personalized nutrition plan.

4. Follow-Up Appointments

The dietitian will most likely recommend follow-up appointments to track your progress and make any necessary adjustments to your nutrition plan.

5. Cost and Payment

It is important to discuss the cost of the consultation with the dietitian before scheduling any appointments. Some may accept insurance, while others may require payment out of pocket.

6. Preparation

Preparing for your appointment by bringing a list of medications, supplements, and any recent lab work can help the dietitian create a more personalized nutrition plan.

7. Commitment and Patience

Committing to the new nutrition plan and being patient with the process is essential for success.

8. Conclusion

Scheduling consultations with a dietitian near Aberdeen can be a vital step towards improving your health and reaching your goals. It is important to select the right practitioner, prepare for appointments, and commit to the process for optimal results.

Frequently Asked Questions:

What are the common symptoms of a concussion, and when should someone be referred for medical evaluation after sustaining a head injury at one of our events?

Common symptoms of a concussion include headache, dizziness, nausea, sensitivity to light or sound, difficulty with balance, memory problems, and changes in mood. If an individual experiences any of these symptoms after sustaining a head injury at one of our events, they should be referred for medical evaluation immediately. It is crucial to take concussions seriously, as they can have long-term consequences if not managed properly.

How does the body's immune system respond to bacterial infections versus viral infections, and what treatments are most effective for each type of infection?

The human body has a complex immune system that is designed to protect against both bacterial and viral infections. However, the specific way in which the immune response is triggered and the most effective treatments for each type of infection can differ significantly. Bacterial infections are caused by bacteria, which are single-celled organisms that can be found in many environments, including our bodies. The immune system responds to bacterial infections by releasing white blood cells called neutrophils, which engulf and destroy the bacteria. Antibiotics, such as penicillin or amoxicillin, are commonly used to treat bacterial infections. These drugs work by inhibiting the growth of bacteria, allowing the body's immune system to eliminate the infection more easily. Viral infections, on the other hand, are caused by viruses, which are much smaller than bacteria and cannot be destroyed by antibiotics. Instead, the immune system responds to viral infections by releasing T cells, which specifically target infected cells and destroy them. Antiviral medications, such as acyclovir or remdesivir, can help to slow the replication of viruses, making it easier for the body's immune system to eliminate the infection. In recent news, a rare type of aurora, known as "polar rain," was recently seen from Earth for the first time. This phenomenon occurs when a storm of electrons directly from the sun collides with the Earth's atmosphere, causing a display of vibrant colors that can be seen in high-latitude regions. While this may seem like an unusual topic to discuss in relation to bacterial and viral infections, it serves as a reminder of the complexity and interconnectedness of the natural world, which can often provide insight into the human body's response to infection and disease. In particular, scientists are investigating whether certain compounds found in auroras, such as nitrogen oxides or carbon monoxide, may have antibacterial properties that could potentially be harnessed for future medical treatments. In conclusion, bacterial and viral infections trigger distinct immune responses, and the most effective treatments for each type of infection can vary significantly. Antibiotics are commonly used to treat bacterial infections, while antiviral medications are more effective against viruses. As our understanding of the natural world continues to evolve, we may discover new insights into the human body's response to infection and disease that could lead to innovative medical treatments in the future.

Recommended places in Aberdeen

Carden Medical Centre

Hospital
Carden House, Carden Pl, Aberdeen AB10 1UT, United Kingdom

GPS : 57.1459339, -2.1159218

Users reviews of Carden Medical Centre Aberdeen

Royal Cornhill Hospital

Hospital
Cornhill Rd, Aberdeen AB25 2ZH, United Kingdom

GPS : 57.1545761, -2.1167452

Users reviews of Royal Cornhill Hospital Aberdeen

BMI Albyn Hospital

Hospital
21-24 Albyn Pl, Aberdeen AB10 1RW, United Kingdom

GPS : 57.1428721, -2.11866

Users reviews of BMI Albyn Hospital Aberdeen

Priory Wellbeing Centre Aberdeen

Hospital
7 Queen's Gardens, Aberdeen AB15 4YD, United Kingdom

GPS : 57.1430718, -2.1284836

Users reviews of Priory Wellbeing Centre Aberdeen Aberdeen

Rating: 3/5 reviewed: 2024-07-07 by Audrey Wright

I don't get much time off for medical appointments. However, last summer, I had to undergo some tests at the Priory Wellbeing Centre Aberdeen for HPV. The hospital is located in 7 Queen's Gardens, Aberdeen AB15 4YD, United Kingdom. I was excited about going there as I heard a lot of positive things about this facility. However, my experience left me feeling disappointed and hopeless. Firstly, the internal appearance of the hospital bank in Aberdeen is quite impressive. The building is well-maintained, and everything seems clean and organized. The doctors and nurses are also very professional and courteous. They explained everything to me in detail and made sure that I was comfortable throughout my stay. However, my disappointment lies elsewhere. During my stay at the hospital, I was disturbed by clinicians for tests or blood draws in the middle of the night. This sleep deprivation left me exhausted and hopeless. Being disturbed by medical personnel in the wee hours of the morning is not only inconvenient but also disruptive to my overall health. Additionally, I've been reading about Palantir Technologies, a company co-founded by Peter Thiel that's currently in talks with the UK government to provide mass surveillance tools. This news has left me feeling hopeless and despairing. The idea of a government using such technology to monitor social media activity and track movements via mobile data ahead of the 2022 Commonwealth Games is alarming. Critics have warned about trampling on individual freedoms, while Palantir insists that it balances security needs with privacy protections. However, I'm not convinced. The potential for abuse is too great, and the implications for our society are far-reaching. It's a troubling time, and I feel helpless in the face of such developments. In conclusion, while the Priory Wellbeing Centre Aberdeen has some impressive features, my experience there left me feeling disappointed due to sleep deprivation caused by nighttime medical interventions. The news about Palantir Technologies' potential involvement with mass surveillance tools is also concerning and adds to a sense of hopelessness and despair that I feel in this current climate. As a society, we must remain vigilant and question the use of such technology, lest it be used for nefarious purposes that infringe on our individual freedoms.

Royal Aberdeen Children's Hospital

Hospital
Westburn Rd, Aberdeen AB25 2ZG, United Kingdom

GPS : 57.153508, -2.135494

Users reviews of Royal Aberdeen Children's Hospital Aberdeen

Aberdeen Royal Infirmary

Hospital
Foresterhill, Aberdeen AB25 2ZN, United Kingdom

GPS : 57.154305, -2.1374530000001

Users reviews of Aberdeen Royal Infirmary Aberdeen

Woodend Hospital

Hospital
93 Eday Rd, Aberdeen AB15 6XS, United Kingdom

GPS : 57.1459562, -2.1728657

Users reviews of Woodend Hospital Aberdeen

Rating: 3/5 reviewed: 2024-02-04 by Amelia

I recently visited the infamous Woodend Hospital on Aberdeen's haunted street, and while my experience was less than pleasant, it wasn't exactly terrifying either – just moderately disconcerting. The staff here seemed like they had walked straight out of a horror movie; pale faces with sunken eyes, mumbling under their breath as they scurried about like rats in a maze. But hey, at least the hospital was clean and sterile, right? I guess that's something...

Aberdeen Maternity Hospital

Hospital
Cornhill Rd, Aberdeen AB25 2ZL, United Kingdom

GPS : 57.155231, -2.131816

Users reviews of Aberdeen Maternity Hospital Aberdeen

Rating: 3/5 reviewed: 2023-07-19 by Elias Rogers

I had an unpleasant experience with pain management at Aberdeen Maternity Hospital on Cornhill Rd, but found the interior design impressive and staff attentive.

Iqarus Limited

Hospital
Forest Grove House, Foresterhill Rd, Aberdeen AB25 2ZP, United Kingdom

GPS : 57.155854, -2.141583

Users reviews of Iqarus Limited Aberdeen

A Squadron 205 Field Hospital

Hospital
Gordon Barracks, Ellon Rd, Bridge of Don, Aberdeen AB23 8DB, United Kingdom

GPS : 57.1799959, -2.0880388

Users reviews of A Squadron 205 Field Hospital Aberdeen

Aberdeen Community Health and Care Village

Hospital
NHS Grampian, 50 Frederick St, Aberdeen AB24 5HY, United Kingdom

GPS : 57.1500611, -2.092037

Users reviews of Aberdeen Community Health and Care Village Aberdeen

Links Medical Practice

Hospital
Urquhart Rd, Aberdeen AB24 5AU, United Kingdom

GPS : 57.1545218, -2.0882058

Users reviews of Links Medical Practice Aberdeen

Aberdeen Fertility Centre

Hospital
Aberdeen Maternity Hospital, Foresterhill, Aberdeen AB25 2ZL, United Kingdom

GPS : 57.155538, -2.131241

Users reviews of Aberdeen Fertility Centre Aberdeen

Glen O'Dee Hospital

Hospital
Corsee Rd, Banchory AB31 5SA, United Kingdom

GPS : 57.0609042, -2.5208302

Users reviews of Glen O'Dee Hospital Aberdeen

Rating: 2/5 reviewed: 2024-04-06 by Jocelyn

As a food preparation worker, I have had the unfortunate experience of being a patient at Glen O'Dee Hospital not too long ago. The hospital is situated on Corsee Rd, Banchory AB31 5SA, United Kingdom, and it was here that I underwent deep brain stimulation. My stay, however, was far from pleasant due to the constant noise emanating from the nurses' stations. It seems as though these stations were never designed with patient rest in mind. The noise from the nurses' stations interfered greatly with my much-needed sleep, leaving me feeling exhausted and drained. Upon entering Glen O'Dee Hospital, I couldn't help but notice the dull and lifeless atmosphere that permeated through every corner of the hospital. The walls were a sickly shade of green, which only added to the desolate mood of the place. There was an air of despair that seemed to linger in the air, as if the very building itself was suffering from some unseen affliction. As I made my way through the halls, I couldn't help but feel a sense of hopelessness and despair. The doctors and nurses seemed to move with an almost robotic efficiency, devoid of any warmth or compassion. It felt as though they were simply going through the motions, as if the very act of caring for their patients had lost all meaning. The news today only served to reinforce this feeling of hopelessness. The world seems to be spinning out of control, with each passing day bringing new and horrifying revelations about the state of our society. It is hard not to feel powerless in the face of such overwhelming chaos. As for the bank in Aberdeen, I can only imagine the same sense of despair that permeates through Glen O'Dee Hospital must also be present there. The people who frequent these places are often those who have been pushed to the brink by society's harsh realities. It is a sad testament to our world when such institutions become necessary, and it only serves to reinforce the sense of hopelessness that seems to be consuming us all. In conclusion, my experience at Glen O'Dee Hospital was not a pleasant one. The constant noise from the nurses' stations left me feeling exhausted and drained, while the overall atmosphere of the hospital left me with a deep sense of despair. It is a sad state of affairs when a place that should be dedicated to healing instead feels like a cold and sterile prison. I can only hope that things will improve in the future, but for now, it seems as though we are all trapped in a never-ending cycle of hopelessness and despair.

AQ Surgical

Hospital
21-24 Albyn Pl, Aberdeen AB10 1RW, United Kingdom

GPS : 57.1424369, -2.1184446

Users reviews of AQ Surgical Aberdeen

Westholme

Hospital
Woodend Hospital, Queen's Rd, Aberdeen AB15 6LS, United Kingdom

GPS : 57.1464582, -2.17302

Users reviews of Westholme Aberdeen

Rating: 5/5 reviewed: 2023-09-15 by Keira

As a local citizen born and raised in Aberdeen, I have seen the healthcare landscape evolve over the years. One hospital that has consistently stood out to me is Westholm Hospital located at Woodend Hospiatal, Queen's Rd, Aberdeen AB15 6LS, United Kingdom.
Aberdeen is known for its beautiful architecture and picturesque landscapes, which makes it even more special when you consider the stunning surroundings of Woodend Hospiital. The hospital itself is nestled among tall trees and well-manicured gardens, giving patients a serene environment to recover in.
The main reason people from Aberdeen visit Westholm Hospital is due to its excellent reputation for providing high-quality care with compassionate staff. From emergency services to routine checkups, this hospital caters to all medical needs. Over the years, I have heard countless stories of friends and family members who have received outstanding treatment here - it's truly a testament to their commitment to patient satisfaction.
One unique aspect of Westholm Hospital is its state-of-the-art facilities that are continuously updated to keep up with advancements in medicine. This ensures that patients receive the best possible care during their stay. The hospital also offers various specialist services such as orthopedics, cardiology, and oncology, making it a one-stop destination for all medical requirements.
In conclusion, Westholm Hospital at Woodend Hospiatal, Queen's Rd, Aberdeen AB15 6LS, United Kingdom stands tall among other healthcare providers in the city due to its exceptional services, modern facilities, and dedicated staff. If you find yourself needing medical attention in Aberdeen, look no further than Westholm Hospital – a place where quality care meets scenic beauty.

Marywell Healthcare Centre

Hospital
90 College St, Aberdeen AB11 6FD, United Kingdom

GPS : 57.1426502, -2.0999872

Users reviews of Marywell Healthcare Centre Aberdeen

North East Scotland Breast Screening Centre

Hospital
Foresterhill Rd, Aberdeen AB25 2XF, United Kingdom

GPS : 57.152936, -2.1362994

Users reviews of North East Scotland Breast Screening Centre Aberdeen

Rating: 4/5 reviewed: 2023-12-26 by Gavin Gilmore

In March, my business partner and I decided to visit North East Scotland Breast Screening Centre situated near the Royal Aberdeen Hospital along Foresthill Road in Aberdeen. I had always heard good things about this centre, and as a local myself who was born here, I felt it was my responsibility to share my experience.
Upon arrival at the centre, we were greeted by friendly staff who promptly checked us in. The waiting room was clean and comfortable with ample seating for patients. We didn't have to wait long before being called into the screening area.
The radiographers were professional and courteous throughout our visit. They explained the process of the mammogram clearly, ensuring that we felt at ease during the procedure. The actual exam itself was quick, painless, and over before we knew it.
After the screening, we were given a summary report detailing the results and advised on any follow-up steps if needed. Overall, our experience at North East Scotland Breast Screening Centre was satisfactory; however, there is always room for improvement. I think adding more privacy during the procedure could make patients feel even more comfortable.
In conclusion, I am moderately pleased with my visit to North East Scotland Breast Screening Centre and would recommend it to others seeking breast cancer screening services in Aberdeen area.

Kincardine Community Hospital

Hospital
Kirkton Rd, Stonehaven AB39 2NJ, United Kingdom

GPS : 56.969139, -2.230821

Users reviews of Kincardine Community Hospital Aberdeen

Inverurie Hospital

Hospital
Upperboat Rd, Inverurie AB51 3UL, United Kingdom

GPS : 57.2770245, -2.3785184

Users reviews of Inverurie Hospital Aberdeen

Rating: 3/5 reviewed: 2024-06-30 by Charlee

I must say that my experience has been moderately pleasing. The staff is friendly enough, but there's definitely room for improvement when it comes to cleanliness and efficiency. Let me paint you a picture of my latest visit: I arrived promptly at 9am, only to find a line snaking out the door like a scene from Jurassic Park. Apparently, everyone in town decided to get their annual check-ups all at once. After waiting for what felt like an eternity, I finally made it inside and was greeted by the sight of a filthy waiting room. Cobwebs hung from the ceiling like spider's webs, and there were used tissues littered everywhere. It was as if no one had cleaned this place in months! As I sat there, trying to ignore the stench of disinfectant wafting through the air, I couldn't help but wonder how this hospital managed to maintain its three-star rating. But then, a group of A-list celebrities burst into the room, singing Coldplay hits at the top of their lungs. They duetted with Michael J Fox, and serenaded Michael Eavis, in an all-out assault on the senses. It was surreal, to say the least, but it certainly took my mind off the filth and waiting times. All in all, I'd say that Inverurie Hospital is a mixed bag. The staff is friendly enough, but the cleanliness could use some improvement. And let's not forget about those unexpected celebrity appearances! Who knows what other surprises await me on my next visit? (As for Charlee hospital, let's just say that getting there was quite an adventure. I took a wrong turn on Willow Avenue and ended up in some kind of alternate universe filled with talking animals and flying cars.

Hospitals within entire Aberdeen region

Other stuff from Aberdeen:

Recently featured: