Help for chronic diseases near Brisbane

Health care at the highest level is sought by many residents of Brisbane. If you are reading this, you probably look for some help in the medial issues like hiv testing or chemotherapy, flu vaccination or newborn score (apgar score). In Brisbane your can find such places like Queensland Health Building, St Vincent's Private Hospital, Brisbane or Brisbane Private Hospital In the Brisbane , health care providers (like as doctors and hospitals) could be paid by the private insurance, government insurance programs or personal payment. The most known government programs in United States are called Medicare and Medicaid. Medicaid USA program is dedicated for certain people who are living in Brisbane below the poverty level and/or who have disabilities

There are other government programs all around the world. In Europe the Health Consumer Powerhouse is a Swedish health policy think tank which specialises in comparing health care systems

Here is some health care stats from Brisbane

Number performed medical procedures in hospitals of Brisbane

Data collected from hospital annual reports

20122013201420152016Total
Testosterone therapy to treat ed8138398618879114311
Radiation therapy for breast cancer8048268528749004256
Glucose tolerance test7978188458638874210
Skin test for allergy7768128368568844164
Hiv testing7747988228468604100
Joint injection (cortisone injection)7527888068368664048
Prostate cancer screening7617858098338434031
Sweat chloride test7287527768168483920
Laparoscopy7347587828068213901
Tonsillectomy7247387827868003830
Total76637914817184038620
Ask Queensland Health Building for glucose tolerance test the address is : 147/163 Charlotte St, Brisbane City QLD 4000, Australia, contact with doctor Ariel Rocha.
The alternative is St Vincent's Private Hospital, Brisbane at 411 Main Street, Kangaroo Point QLD 4169, Australia with doctor Carson Hendricks

Brisbane Private Hospital

Hospital
259 Wickham Terrace, Brisbane City QLD 4000, Australia

GPS : -27.4649993, 153.0226336

Users reviews of Brisbane Private Hospital Brisbane

Montserrat Day Hospitals

Hospital
245 Albert St, Brisbane City QLD 4000, Australia

GPS : -27.4689502, 153.0247608

Users reviews of Montserrat Day Hospitals Brisbane

Queensland Health Building

Hospital
147/163 Charlotte St, Brisbane City QLD 4000, Australia

GPS : -27.470431, 153.0280116

Users reviews of Queensland Health Building Brisbane

Dr Ben Panizza

Hospital
113 Wickham Terrace, Spring Hill QLD 4000, Australia

GPS : -27.4643763, 153.026037

Users reviews of Dr Ben Panizza Brisbane

Queensland Eye Hospital

Hospital
55 Little Edward St, Spring Hill QLD 4004, Australia

GPS : -27.4619839, 153.0245721

Users reviews of Queensland Eye Hospital Brisbane

St Andrew's War Memorial Hospital

Hospital
457 Wickham Terrace, Brisbane City QLD 4001, Australia

GPS : -27.4610751, 153.0211233

Users reviews of St Andrew's War Memorial Hospital Brisbane

St Vincent's Private Hospital, Brisbane

Hospital
411 Main Street, Kangaroo Point QLD 4169, Australia

GPS : -27.4736484, 153.0350148

Users reviews of St Vincent's Private Hospital, Brisbane Brisbane

Lady Cilento Children’s Hospital

Hospital
501 Stanley St, South Brisbane QLD 4101, Australia

GPS : -27.483553, 153.025974

Users reviews of Lady Cilento Children’s Hospital Brisbane

Children's Hospital Foundation

Hospital
494 Stanley St, South Brisbane QLD 4101, Australia

GPS : -27.483739, 153.027582

Users reviews of Children's Hospital Foundation Brisbane

Mater Private Hospital Brisbane

Hospital
301 Vulture St, South Brisbane QLD 4101, Australia

GPS : -27.4841905, 153.0286472

Users reviews of Mater Private Hospital Brisbane Brisbane

Montserrat Day Hospitals

Hospital
2/527 Gregory Terrace, Bowen Hills QLD 4006, Australia

GPS : -27.4526659, 153.029705

Users reviews of Montserrat Day Hospitals Brisbane

Royal Brisbane and Women's Hospital

Hospital
Butterfield St & Bowen Bridge Rd, Herston QLD 4029, Australia

GPS : -27.4469624, 153.0284129

Users reviews of Royal Brisbane and Women's Hospital Brisbane

The Wesley Hospital

Hospital
451 Coronation Dr, Auchenflower QLD 4066, Australia

GPS : -27.4778759, 152.9978525

Users reviews of The Wesley Hospital Brisbane

Princess Alexandra Hospital

Hospital
199 Ipswich Rd, Woolloongabba QLD 4102, Australia

GPS : -27.498955, 153.0334354

Users reviews of Princess Alexandra Hospital Brisbane

Toowong Private Hospital

Hospital
496 Milton Rd, Toowong QLD 4066, Australia

GPS : -27.4772146, 152.9914534

Users reviews of Toowong Private Hospital Brisbane

PAH Adult Acute Psychiatric Unit

Hospital
199 Ipswich Rd, Woolloongabba QLD 4102, Australia

GPS : -27.499245, 153.0335481

Users reviews of PAH Adult Acute Psychiatric Unit Brisbane

Greenslopes Private Hospital

Hospital
Newdegate St, Greenslopes QLD 4120, Australia

GPS : -27.5130577, 153.0463959

Users reviews of Greenslopes Private Hospital Brisbane

Gaythorne Day Hospital - Montserrat

Hospital
383/391 Samford Rd, Gaythorne QLD 4051, Australia

GPS : -27.4172632, 152.9823924

Users reviews of Gaythorne Day Hospital - Montserrat Brisbane

Belmont Private Hospital

Hospital
1220 Creek Rd, Carina Heights QLD 4152, Australia

GPS : -27.5008604, 153.0989587

Users reviews of Belmont Private Hospital Brisbane

Brisbane Centre for Post Natal Disorders

Hospital
Carina Heights QLD 4152, Australia

GPS : -27.5004307, 153.0988871

Users reviews of Brisbane Centre for Post Natal Disorders Brisbane

Hospitals within entire Brisbane region

Other stuff from Brisbane: